Experimental Study on Reduction of Exhaust Emission from Marine Two-strike Diesel Engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17206085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Tatsuro (2007)  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technology, Professor (50207346)
岡田 博 (2005-2006)  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 教授 (20016950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHE Kenji  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technology, Research Associate (10233040)
塚本 達郎  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 教授 (50207346)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMarine Diesel Engine / Particulate Matter / Exhaust Emission Reduction / Cylinder Lubricating Oil / Air Pollution / Two-stroke Engine / 2ストロークディーゼル機関
Research Abstract
Experimental investigation was conducted with low speed two-stroke, cross-head type, exhaust turbocharged marine diesel engine (Bore: 370 mm, Stroke: 880 mm, Output: 1105 kW, Engine speed: 188 rpm, Number of cylinder: 3) to know the characteristics of particulate emission and to study particulate and NOx reduction. Filters on which particulate matter collected were analyzed using X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy to examine the origin of particulate. The new lubricating system (high speed feed type lubricator)was equipped on the engine. It enables a precise feed of cylinder oil at an optimum timing by electronic control and can reduce the consumption of cylinder lubricating oil compared with conventional mechanical type lubricator. The following results are obtained.
(1) The emission of particulate, SOF (soluble organic fraction) and ISF (insoluble organic fraction) increase with an increase in engine load, and the high rate of SOF were indicated in any load.
(2) Particulate emission increases with an increase in cylinder oil feed rate. According to the analysis results of SOF components, cylinder lubrication has a significant effect on SOF emission.
(3) The SOF and dry soot emission, as well as sulfate emission, increase with an increase in the sulfur content of fuel. The conversion rate from fuel sulfur into sulfate in particulate matter is nearly independent of the sulfur content in the fuel and increases with an increase in the engine load.
(4) When the engine is operated with water emulsified fuel, NOx emission is reduced but specific fuel consumption and PM emission increase