Project/Area Number |
17206089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources enginnering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Chihiro Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor (30271878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIDA Tadashi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Emeritus Professor (10005499)
SHIRATORI Toshikazu Graduate School of Environmental Studies, 大学院・環境科学研究科, Professor (20396469)
SUTO Koichi Graduate School of Environmental Studies, 大学院・環境科学研究科, Research Associate (90291252)
HARA Junko Natioal Instiute ofAdvanced Industrial Science and Technology, Institute for Geo-Resources and Environment, Researcher (40374996)
KAWABE Yoshishige Natioal Instiute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Institute for Geo-Resources and Environment, Researcher (90392604)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Soil Remediation / Chlorinated Organic Compounds / Dechlorination Reaction / Pyrite / Iron Sulfide / Microorganisms / MNA / Dioxin / 有機塩素系化合物 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop remediation system for contaminated soils with chlorinated organic compounds using effectively with dechlorination reactions with natural minerals and microorganisms. Main research results are as follows. 1. Dechlorination reaction of TCE with pyrite progressed well in aerobic condition rather than in anaerobic condition. TCE was converted to carbon dioxide and chlorine ion via organic acids. Pyrite was oxidized and converted to sulfate and iron ion. Reaction rate of this reaction depended on the oxygen concentration. 2. TCE dechlorination with sulfide minerals such as iron sulfide, chalcopyrite and so on progressed in anaerobic condition. Pyrite gave maximum reaction rate in the experiment. 3. TCE was completely dechlorinated to ethane by anaerobic microbial consortium obtained from sulfate reducing environment. It was found that control of methane producing bacteria was important factor for the TCE decomposition by this consortium. 4. Long-term data for the attenuation of chlorinated organic compounds in groundwater in several contaminated sites were collected and analyzed. Main factor of the attenuation was revealed by the analysis. 5. Behavior of chlorinated organic compounds such as TCE in the contaminated site was predicted using transport model containing adsorption to soil particles, diffusion in groundwater and decomposition with microbial and mineralogical reaction of the compounds. 6. From these results, soil remediation process contaminated with chlorinated organic compounds was basically designed. The combined process consists of mixing of pyrite with the contaminated soil and activation of degrading bacteria in the microbial community. 7. Chlorinated aromatic compounds such as chlorobenzenes were also decomposed by pyrite in aerobic and anaerobic systems. These results indicate the possibility of decomposition of dioxins and their derivatives by pyrite in aqueous system.