Development of Recycling Technology of Unused Wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17206091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Junji  Kansai University, Department of Chemical, Energy and Environmental Engineering, Professor (70067742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Norihiro  Kansai University, Department of Chemical, Energy and Environmental Engineering, Lecturer (90340653)
YAMAMOTO Hideki  Kansai University, Department of Chemical, Energy and Environmental Engineering, Professor (30174808)
WAKAMATSU Takahide  Meijo University, Department of Urban Science, Professor (50025897)
BABA Yoshinari  University of Miyazaki, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor (20039291)
FURUYAMA Takashi  Kyushu University, Department of Earth Resources Engineering, Research associate (90284546)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSolvent extraction / Ion exchange / Resource recycling / Waste treatment / Recycle / Waste water treatment / Toxic ion / Environmental evaluation / 廃棄物 / 資源再生 / 分離 / 無機合成
Research Abstract
Various industrial wastes including liquid, solid and gas, which are not yet used for transforming to variable materials, are targeted on this research. We focused on the reclamation technology and the treatment technology to make them harmless. Waste acid mixture discharged from silicon wafer production process and liquid crystal display production process, and waste Feels etching solution, other waste solution containing metal ions etc. as liquid wastes, aluminum dross from aluminum reclamation plant, coal fly ash from coal electric power plant, automobile shredder residue, beer lees from beer brewery and soy sauce lees as solid wastes, gases used in dry-etching process such as NF_3 and BC1_3 and Freon for refrigerant media as gas wastes are not yet used for transforming suitable materials. This research was carried out in order to develop the technologies to make the wastes valuable or in other words to establish the process to be zero-emission. These technologies were evaluated from the viewpoint of environmentally friendly process.
During three year research period, we established the reclamation technology of these wastes and the treatment technology to make them harmless. Especially, the fundamental study was performed as well as demonstration tests which were very close to the actual treatment plants for waste acid mixture and food industry wastes. The research results obtained in this study could be applied to other wastes which are not yet used for transforming to variable materials.