Studies on Non-diffusive Heat and particle Transport and Non-equilibrium radiation dynamics in Troidal SOL Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17206093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology (2007)
Nagoya University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Shuichi  Aichi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (40023254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Noriyasu  Nagoya University, Eco Topia Science Institute, Associate Professor (60203890)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNuclear Fusion / Plasma / Heat and Particle Transport / Torus / Divertor / Radiation / Nondiffusive proces / Fluctuation / 熱・粒子制御 / 非拡散的輸送 / 大気圧マイクロ波プラズマジェット
Research Abstract
The control of plasma heat and particles in fusion reactor is one of the most important issues in realization of nuclear fusion energy. The basic research on the plasma-wall interactions (PWI), the physics of detached recombining plasmas and so on have been performed in linear plasma simulators, NAGDIS. However, hi toroidal magnetic confinement devices, the curvature of magnetic field lines, the gradient of magnetic field intensity, the grazing incidence of magnetic line of force on the plasma-facing surfaces, and so on could not be realized in linear machines so that a development of toroidal divertor simulator is essential. The non-diffusive plasma transport and nonequilibrium radiation dynamics are impoi taut in understanding of boundary layer plasma physics towards a success of ITER and the realization of demo reactor.
Conceming the development of toroidal divertor plasma simulator, the RF Joule heating produces a large volume of deuterium plasma whose density is more than 10^<18>M^ … More <-3> and the electron temperature is higher than 10 eV. On the other hand, the D.C discharge with a hot cathode generates multi-tum deuterium plasma loop whose plasma density is higher than 10^<19>m^<-3> with the electron temperature of 2 eV. The flout of the plasma loop shows the characteristics of recombining cold plasma. These results provide a basis of toroidal divertor simulator.
The success of stable atmospheric helium discharge jet shows a possibility of a new plasma source for PWI with a very high-heat flux.
As far as the statistical analysis of edge plasma fluctuations, we have tried to put the physical meaning of this analysis by using the probability distribution function PDF and its moments. That is, we have discussed the physical origin of the outward shift of velocity distribution function of blobs, identified the influence of the rotating helical magnetic perturbations on the plasma turbulence, and recognized a self-similarity of edge plasma fluctuations in terms of multi-fractal properties which shows a long time and space correlations contributing an anomalous plasma transport.
We identified the radiation trapping of visible helium atomic lines which substantially influences on the determination of plasma parameter measurements, and developed a new set of He atomic lines which is robust to the radiation trapping by using collisional-radiative SOPHIA code developed by one of collaborators Professor Rosmej. Less