Development of direct simulation models of gas-liquid two-phase flow in nuclear reactors using particle-mesh hybrid method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17206097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKA Yoshiaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (40011225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIZUKA Seiichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (80186668)
劉 傑  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教授 (50376505)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBoiline Water Reactor / Gas-liauid two phase flow / Annular mist flow / Drvout phenomena of liquid film / Onset of droplet entrainment / Droulet entrainment ratio / Direct simulation / Particle-mesh hybrid method / 粒子法 / 限界熱流束 / ドライアウト / 液滴衝突 / 表面張力 / 濡れ性 / 熱伝導 / 格子法 / ハイブリッド法 / フラッディング
Research Abstract
Dryout of liquid film is an important issue for design and safety of boiling water reactors. Liquid film flow rate needs to be analyzed for quantitative prediction of this phenomenon. We developed a particle-mesh hybrid method that is capable of analyzing gas/liquid flow and their interaction. Flooding phenomenon in gas-liquid countercurrent flow was analyzed in order to validate this method. Onset of flooding by calculation agreed well with an existing empirical correlation.
Heat removal from post-dryout fuel rods by reattaching droplets is also important. We analyzed droplet impact on heated surface and calculated heat removal using a particle method. Firstly, droplet impact was analyzed without evaporation model using various Weber numbers and contact angles. Then, it was analyzed with evaporation model. Calculated droplet shape and its staying time on the heated surface agreed with existing experiences.
Droplet entrainment phenomenon from liquid film was analyzed using the particle-mesh hybrid method. We can reproduce this phenomenon for the first time. Onset of entrainment was calculated using various densities, viscosities, surface tension coefficients, gas phase velocities, etc. It agreed well with several existing correlations. However, calculated entrainment ratio did not quantitatively agree with existing correlations. Calculation region and particle number should be increased, which is the future subject.