Development of conversion technology for concentrated solar thermal energy to solar hydrogen using continuous two step water splitting process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17206100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMAURA Yutaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research center for Carbon Recycling and Energy, Professor, 炭素循環エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (00108185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAWA Yoshio  Research Laboratory for Nuclear reactors, Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (00016627)
KANEKO Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate school of science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (90323774)
HASEGAWA Noriko  Research center for Carbon Recycling and Energy, Associate Professor, 炭素循環エネルギー研究センター, 助手 (30361801)
KODAMA Tatsuya  Niigata University, Graduate school of science and Engineering, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (60272811)
NAKAJIMA Hiromitsu  Research center for Carbon Recycling and Energy, Post. Doctor, 炭素循環エネルギー研究センター, 非常勤研究員 (60399409)
布施 明徳  東京工業大学, 炭素循環エネルギー研究センター, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrotary type solar reactor / TIT-BD system / cross-beam heliostat / Ni-ferrite / CG software / reactive ceramics / O_2 releasing step / GPS system / 集光太陽熱 / 二段階水分解プロセス / ソーラー水素 / ロータリー式太陽反応 / カチオン過剰型スピネ / ビームダウン集光シス / 反応性セラミックス / クロスビーム型集光システム / 回転反応炉 / Ni,Mn-フェライト / ガスシールセパレーター / 多重リング型タワー反射 / 自己姿勢認識型ヘリオス / GPS法
Research Abstract
In the development on the rotary type solar reactor, the eight-step process of the 1^<st> model of the rotary type solar reactor (1kW), which had been fabricated previously on this project, has been improved to three-step process. The 2^<nd> model of the 10kW rotary type solar reactor was designed and fabricated (the specific ; diameter of the rotor= 50cm, To_2=1500℃, concentrated beam flux=2100kW/m^2, ωt=2.5 rpm. The performance test on the 2^<nd> model was carried out using the Ni-ferrite as reactive ceramics, and 80% recovery of the released O_2 and steam for H2 generation were obtained at To_2=1250℃. The H2 generation step was not achieved because of the limitation of the maximum temperature of To_2=125O℃. The simulator for solar concentration system was developed to estimate the practical flux magnitude in the Tokyo Tech Beam-down solar concentration system (TIT-BD system) at the focus point for using the rotary type solar reactor, and the CG software was developed to express the simulation result on TIT-BD system by CG. In the development on the heliostat, GPS system as a regulation system for tracking the sun was found to be superior to the three points recognition system. In the, development on the TIT-BD system, multi-ring central reflector system, cavity type molten salt receiver, and cross-beam heliostat field design were developed.
In the development of the reactive ceramics, the solid solution system between YSZ and the ferrites has been studied and was found to be used for the two-step water splitting process using rotary type solar reactor. In test of the O_2-releasing step of rotary type solar reactor, an intermediate stage of the reactive ceramics was discovered during a rapid temperature increase by the concentrated infra-red beam irradiation to the ceramics in the O_2-releasing step in the rotary type solar reactor.