Resolving higher-level relationships of the Cypriniformes (Teleostei) : A mitochondrial phylogenomic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17207007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
MIYA Masaki  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, 動物学研究科, 上席研究員 (30250137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Mutsumi  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (90136896)
SAITOH Kenji  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 東北区水産研究所, 室長 (80371798)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords遺伝子 / 動物 / ゲノム / 進化 / 分類学 / 大系統 / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 最尤法 / 分子系統 / 生物地理 / 淡水性魚類 / 高次分類群 / 分岐年代分 / ベイズ解析 / 生物地理学 / コイ目魚類 / ロングPCR
Research Abstract
Fishes of the order Cypriniformes are almost completely restricted to freshwaters and number over 3500 species placed in six families, each with poorly-defined subfamilies and/or tribes. The first purpose of this study was to resolve the higher-level relationships of the World's largest freshwater-fish clade based on whole mitochondrial (mt) genome sequences from a number of cypriniforms in a short period of time. This has been accomplished by the new sequencing method developed by Miya et al.(2006) and subsequent publication of Saitoh et al.(2006). In the latter paper we assembled the mt genome sequences from 56 cypriniforms and analyzed the datasets using the Bayesian method. The resulting phylogenies in Saitoh et al.(2006) have had a great impact on the cypriniform systematics, being cited by 45 papers up to now. We have determined over 400 mt genome sequences during this study and are currently constructing a large dataset comprising those mt genome sequences and numerous partial sequences downloaded from the DNA databases. This mixed dataset is called a "mitogenomic supermatrix" and is currently analyzed by a cluster of 4 desktop machines each with 4 CPUs. The second purpose was to gain the initiative in molecular phylogenetics of fishes by publishing a number of papers based on numerous whole mt genome sequences from various groups of fishes. It appears that our mt genomic papers have attracted considerable attention from the scientific community, with being cited over 2,000 scientific papers during these 10 years. Also our outreaches to the public are outstanding, with numerous newspapers and scientific journals having featured our papers, such as Johnson et al.(2009) on the whalefish families, Setiamarga et al.(2009) on the divergence times of medaka, and Inoue et al.(2010) on deep-ocean origin of the freshwater eels.