Molecular bases that ensure genomic inheritance through successive generations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17207011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Takeo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professor (00124222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSUMI Keita  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Associate Professor (20221822)
TACHIBANA Kazunori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Assistant Professor (60212031)
OKUMURA Eiichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Assistante Professor (00323808)
IWABUCHI Mari  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Bio-Frontier Center, Assistant Professor (40275350)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscell cycle control / signal transduction / meiosis / maturation-inducing hormone / fertilization / nuclear formation / genomic inheritance / シグナル伝達 / DNA複製装置 / 発生・分化 / 核構築 / 卵成熟
Research Abstract
Based on the cell cycle control and the nuclear formation, molecular mechanisms that ensure genomic inheritance through successive generations have been studied in oocytes and eggs of starfish and frog.
1. Meiotic reinitiation : We had previously showed that the signaling pathway that leads to meiotic reinitiation in starfish oocytes is composed of the putative receptor for maturation-inducing hormone, 1-MeAde/hetero-trimeric G-protein/PI3-kinase/Akt/cyclin B-Cdc2/Plk1. Here, we tried to isolate the 1-MeAde receptor using affinity ferrite beads. Three peptides of 42, 92 and 97 kDa which should possibly consitute the receptor were identified. In addition, we found that activation of Aurora, a mitotic kinase, completely depends on activation of cyclin B-Cdc2 at meiotic reinitiation in starfish oocytes ; and that a single type of starfish Aurora exhibits both functions of Aurora A and B, each of which has distinct functions in HeLa cells.
2. Meiotic metaphase-II arrest and its release : In Xenopus oocytes, we demonstrated that meta-II arrest is induced by direct phosphorylation of Erp1 with p9ORsk, which enhances both stability of Erp1 and its inhibitory activity against APC/C, thereby preventing the APC/C-mediated degradation of cyclin B.At release from meta-II arrest, we showed that in addition to previously known CaMKII, transient activation of calcineurin is required for Erp1 degradation and restart of the cell cycle.
3. Formation of male and female pronuclei : In immature Xenopus oocytes, we found that importin α-mediated nuclear transport is suppressed due to its trapping into annulate lamellae, and that the trapping is cancelled at meiotic reinitiation. This should contribute to acqusition of the pronuclear formation ability during meiotic maturation. Further, we showed in starfish eggs that pronuclear congression and fusion after fertilization do not depend on the cell cycle progression.