A large-scale screening of Minos-inserted mutants and analysis of genes involved in the mutation in the chordate Clone intestinalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17207013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATOH NORIYUKI  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (30025481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKURA Yasunori  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Lecturer (10400649)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCiona intestinalis / developmental genetics / insertional mutagenesis / development and differentiation / function of genes / a large-scale screening / microarray / metamorphosis / 大槻模スクリーニング / 発生遺伝子 / 機能解析 / swimming juvenile / セルロース合成酵素遺伝子
Research Abstract
Ciona intestinalis offer the promise of forward-genetics since their life cycle is relatively short, 8-12 weeks from fertilization to Fl embryos, and it is possible to induce self-fertilization within hermaphrodites. The compact genome may also offer opportunity to accomplish mutations leading to visible phenotypes. In Ciona, successful germ-line transgenesis with the Tc1/mariner superfamily transposon, Minos, has been established by ourselves. The aim of the present study is to isolated Minos-inserted mutants as many as possible, and to identify genes that are responsible for the mutation. The present study is also intended to introduce various transgenic techniques into the Ciona system. During the period of 2005-2008, we have isolated approximately 50 mutation lines and 20 transgenic lines. The mutation lines include swimming juveniles (sj) 1-4, balloon (bal), and tail regression failed (trf). All these mutants showed abnormal process of metamorphosis. Interestingly, the sj- I mutant phenotype arises form the insertion of Minos into the promoter region of Ci-CesA, a gene encoding cellulose synthase. We are now analyzing molecular mechanisms involved in the mutations using microarray technique. Transgenic lines include those with GFP expression in embryonic muscle, notochord, or nervous system. These provide useful marker lines for further studies of the expression and function of chordate genes.