Mechanism of head formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17207014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Professor (00208589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRATORI Hidetaka  Osaka University, Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Associate Professor (90362590)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEmbryogenesis / Axis formation / embryonic patterning / Signaing / TGFβ / 発生 / 形態形成 / シグナル因子 / 神経系
Research Abstract
In this project, we have studied how future head is specified, induced and formed in the mouse embryo. In particular, the following four topics have been focus.
1. How the anterior-posterior polarity is determined: we have studied how DVE (distal visceral endoderm) is formed in pre-gastrulating embryo, and have revealed a role of BMP signal in DVE formation.
2. Role of Nodal signal in head formation: Nodal signaling, which plays a important role in head formation, is mediated by a transcription factor called FoxH1. To understand the mechanism of head formation by Nodal, we have systemically searched the mouse genome for genes regulated by FoxH1, and have identified about 150 candidate genes. We are now examining their expression patterns in the wild-type and FoxH1 mutant embryos. At least, some genes are genuine FoxH1-targets because their expression was impaired in the mutant embryo.
3. Regionalization of CNS by retinoic acid: we have studied the role of retinoic acid-metabolizing enzymes, CYP26s, in patterning of CNS. Analysis of mutant mice lacking CYP26s (Cyp26A1, B1, C1) has indicated that CYP26 are expressed in the hindbrain and act as a barrier that protect the anterior portions of the brain from retinoic acid signal.
4. Detection of extra-cellular Nodal and Lefty protein molecules: to detect Nodal and Lefty proteins that have been secreted out from cells, we have generated various transgenic mice that express Nodal and Lefty proteins with a tag (myc, flag, GFP).