Clarification of cell polarity formation mechanism in archenteron formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17207015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
UENO Naoto  National Institute for Basic Biology, Division of Morphogenesis, Professor (40221105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Noriyuki  National Institute for Basic Biology, Division of Morphogenesis, Associate Professor (30300940)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscell polarity / Archenteron formation / Xenopus laevis / prickle / spina bifida / 初期発生 / 器官形成 / 再生 / 進化 / 細胞間相互作用 / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子機能 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
Remarkable study results were obtained for the control and the cell polarity formation of the cell migration in the archenteron formation in 2007 fiscal year. Research representative's Ueno identified positive restrictor ANR5 of the cellular adhesion as a negative controlling mechanism of the cell migration. ANR5 was one of the genes identified as a target gene of cellular growth factor FGF ANR5, and clarified that the cellular adhesion was exactly controlled by uniting directly with PAPC and controlling the RhoA revitalization in the downstream by excessive appearance and the functional inhibition that used [moruforinoanchisensuorigonukureochido]. Moreover, ANR5 was necessary for forming a film projection necessary so that the cell may move mutually in the group, and, as a result, it was clarified to play an indispensable role to the archenteron formation (Chung, H. A., et. al., Curr. Biol.). Moreover, Kinoshita, et al. clarified that the cell movement of the archenteron formation was adjusted by cellular growth factor's Wnt acting on the mesoblast cell, and controlling the ubiquitin related resolution of [pakishirin] with an indispensable role to the cell movement (Iioka, H., et. al., Nat Cell Biol.). These are important study results in which it is shown that the movement as the group of the cell is indispensable to the archenteron formation. In addition, Ueno clarified that the analysis that paid attention to the microtubule elongation about the initiation mechanism of a form and functional polarity making about the cell seen when the primitive gut was formed was done, and the boundary of the generation process between paragraphs had the polarity beginning signal (Shindo, A., et. al. PLoS ONE). I want to advance the research on the substance of this polarity beginning signal in the future.