Effect of maintaining neck flexion position and periodic movement on brain activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17207019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生理人類学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Katsuo  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor (60190089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Akio  Nihon Univerdty, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (30060148)
MURAKAMI Shinji  Sapporo Medical University, School of flealth Sdenco, Professor (30142756)
KUNITA Kenji  Osaka City University, Research Center for Urban Health and Sports, Associate Professor (20316003)
TOYAMA Hiroshi  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Sdence, Associate Professor (10172206)
WATANABE Hitoshi  Osaka City University, Research Center for Urban Health and Sports, Professor (50167160)
小澤 治夫  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60360963)
室 増男  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80112887)
福岡 義之  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (20265028)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNeck flexion position / Periodic movement / Brain activation / Attention / Voluntary movement / Reaction time of eve movement / Prefrontal cortex / Cerebral blood flow / 大脳皮質局所血流量 / 脳周波数分析 / 頚部前屈 / 感覚刺激誘発電位 / 磁気刺激運動誘発電位 / 脳波周波数分析 / 筋血流量
Research Abstract
Firstly, we investigated the brain activation caused by neck flexion and observed following findings: Facilitation of various sensory brain evoked potentials and increment of cerebral blood flows in the relevant brain regions; Increments of amplitude in contingent negative variation and preceding action time of postural muscles during bilateral arm movement; Shortening of P300 latency and increase of P300 amplitude at Pz site during the arm movement; Decrease in negative peak amplitude at Cz cite associated with the anti-saccade; Increase in motor evoked potentials recorded from the upper limb muscles, elector spinae and rectus femoris by transcranial magnetic stimulation to the motor cortex. Furthermore, vibration stimulation effects to the trapezius were found for shortening of reaction times in visually-guided, memory-guided and anti saccades. The shortening of reaction times in the latter two saccades was noticeable.
Next, we investigated the brain activation during saccade caused b … More y periodic movements (respiration, mastication, gait, floor oscillation, and repetitive neck flexion). Duration of the movement tasks was 2 or 3 minutes. The former 3 movements were performed in two ways: one was more automatic and another was more voluntary Floor oscillation was adopted as an automatic periodic movement, while repetitive neck flexion as a voluntary movement. Apparent brain activation was observed only for one minute after voluntary periodic movement. Particularly, high brain activation was found during antisaccade after repetitive neck flexion.
Finally, we investigated training effects of brain activation caused by neck flexion and periodic movement, subjected healthy elderly adults and dementia patients. Antisaccade task or touch panel task was adopted as training for 3 weeks or one month. In the elderly, significant training effects were found in antisaccade task, especially with neck flexion, and in touch panel training. In the patients with frontal lobe atrophy, effects by touch panel training were found in antisaccade task. Less