The analysis of sink/source function of rice based on genome information and chromosome segment substitution lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17208003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHSUGI Ryu  The University of Tokyo, The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Professor (40343107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Tohru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Associate Professor (50143409)
SASAKI Haruto  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Associate Professor (60225886)
AOKI Naohiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Assistant Professor (70466811)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRice / Yield / Chromosome segment substitution lines / RubisCO / non-structural carbohydrate / Metabolome analysis / QTL解析 / シンク / ソース / ゲノム / ソース機能 / QTL / シンク機能 / マクロアレイ
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research is to elucidate some genetic factors related to sink/source functions of rice based on genome information and chromosome segment substitution lines (CSSLs).
(1) Thirty nine CSSLs with a chromosome segment of Kasalath in the genetic background of Koshihikari were used for clarifying differences in RubisCO content in leaf and non-structural carbohydrate (NSC) concentration in leaf sheath between CSSLs and Koshihikari. As a result, RubisCO content and NSC concentration of one CSSL (Part of chromosome 10 of Koshihikari was substituted by Kasalath counterpart) were significantly higher than those of Koshihikari.
(2) Another 39 CSSLs with a chromosome segment of Habataki in the genetic background of Sasanishiki were used for clarifying differences in RubisCO content in leaf and non-structural carbohydrate (NSC) content in leaf sheath between CSSLs and Sasanishiki. As a result, RubisCO and NSC content of one CSSL (a part of chromosome 5 of Sasanishiki was substit … More uted by Habataki counterpart) were significantly higher than those of Sasanishiki.
(3) A cross between SL417 (CSSL line containing NSC allele in the experiment (2)) and Sasanishiki were made, and BC1F4 population containing 5000 plants for QTL fine mapping were generated. The QTL qNSC5-1 was successfully delimited to an approximately 60kb region, which defined by two STS markers on the BAC clone. This region contains seven open reading frames (ORFs) consisting of a carbohydrate metabolism enzyme and so on.
(4) A simple, low-cost capillary electrophoresis/mass spectrometry (CE/MS) method was newly established for the simultaneous analysis of amino acids and small carboxylic acids (glycerate, lactate, fumarate, succinate, malate, tartrate, citrate, iso-citrate, cis-aconitate and shikimate). All CE/MS experiments were performed using a single uncoated fused-silica capillary and with a single separation electrolyte, formic acid. By changing the polarity of the MS during CE separation, both amino acids and small carboxylic acids were detectable in a single electrophoresis analysis run Less