Project/Area Number |
17208011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAWA Teruo 東北大, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20157639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAKAWA Hitoshi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor (40206280)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords | lipid glycation / hyperglycemia / Amadori-glycated PE / food quality / chemical structure analysis / lipid peroxidation / angiogenesis molecular / lipid glycation inhibitor / 脂質過酸化 |
Research Abstract |
Although Maillard reaction (glycation) between protein and glucose has been thoroughly investigated, we have found that it is possible for glycation to occur between lipid and glucose in food and biological materials. The objective of this research is following; to elucidate whether lipid glycation associate with lipid peroxidation and cellular dysfunction, and to find the food component that able to inhibit lipid glycation. (1) The analysis of alteration of food quality/nutrition value/function by lipid glycation. Processed foods (infant formula, mayonnaise, chocolate) contained a significant amount of Amadori-PEs. As these foods have high amounts of sugar and lipids, lipid glycation would occur during heat processing of these products. Then, various compounds were evaluated for their antiglycative properties using the lipid glycation model system. Pyridoxal 5'-phosphate (PLP) was the most effective antiglycative compounds. PLP could easily be condensed with PE before the glucose/PE rea
… More
ction occurred. Moreover, oral dose of PLP could effectively prevent the abnormal accumulation of Amadori-PE in the STZ-induced diabetic rats. (2) Ion-trap tandem mass spectrometric analysis of Amadori-glycated phosphatidylethanolamine in human plasma with or without diabetes. We developed an analysis method of Amadori-PE using a quadrupole/linear ion-trap mass spectrometer, the Applied Biosystems QTRAP. Amounts of Amadori-PE in plasma of diabetic patients (0.15 mol% of PE), diabetic patients with chronic hemodialysis (0.29 mol% of PE), and nondiabetic patients with chronic hemodialysis (0.13 mol% of PE) are higher than that of the control group (0.08 mol% of PE). In addition, the concentration of Amadori-PE was proportional to that of phosphatidylcholine hydroperoxide, a reliable indicator of membrane lipid peroxidation, in human plasma (P<0.05). These results indicate that plasma Amadori-PE-glycated lipid product formed under hyperglycemic conditions is an inducer of membrane lipid peroxidation, and therefore lipid glycation plays an active part in the development of human disease. Less