Prediction of the change and sustainable use of mixed conifer-broadleaf forests under changing environment based on FACE(Free Air CO_2 Enrichment)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17208013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Takayoshi  Hokkaido University, Research Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (10270919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNADA Ryo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Scienece and Technology, Professor (20192734)
笹 賀一郎  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70125318)
SHIBATA Hideaki  Hokkaido University, Field Science Center for Northem Biosphere, Associate Professor (70281798)
TAKAGI Kentaro  Hokkaido University, Field Science Ceience Center for Northem BIosphere, Assi.Prof. (20322844)
TOBITA Hiroyuki  Forestry and Forest Procbets Research Institute, Hokkaido Research Center, Senior Researcher (10353781)
KOIKE Takayoshi  Hokkaido University, Field Science Center for Northem Biosphere, Professor (10270919)
日浦 勉  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70250496)
甲山 隆司  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (60178233)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGlobal warming / Circumpolar regions / Mixed conifer-broadleaf forest / Photosynthetic production / Species diversity / Nitrogen depostition / Insect damages / elevated CO_2 / CO^2付加実験 / 温帯林 / 被食防衛 / 相互被陰 / FACE / 落葉広葉樹林 / 窒素固定 / LAI
Research Abstract
Since the effect of high [CO_2] is known to depend on soil conditions, we evaluated the response in two soils which are widely distributed in northern Japan: infertile and immature volcanic ash (VA) soil, and fertile brown forest (BF) soil. Except alder, most species showed photosynthetic down-regulation only in VA soil. The explanation is reduced nitrogen and Rubisco content in the leaf. For alder, the down-regulation occurred only in BF soil because of the accumulation of starch in foliage, which restricts CO_2 diffusion inside the chloroplast. The higher photosynthetic rate of alder in infertile VA soil could be due to he sink for photosynthates in the N_2-fixing symbiont. Water relations in woody species are intimately related to xylem hydraulic structures. Transpiration or stomatal conductance generally decreases at high CO_2 concentrations ([CO_2]). To determine the relation between water flow and hydraulic structure at high [CO_2], we investigated the single-leaf scale response of both sun and shade leaves of two species (diffuse-porous; birch and ring-porous; oak) grown on VA and BF. We used four-year-old saplings exposed to 500 μmolCO_2 mol^<1> for three years. For sun leaves, the water flow (I.e. stomatal conductance and leaf-specific hydraulic conductivity)and the total vessel area of the petiole consistently decreased at elevated [CO_2] despite differences in species and soil type. However, parameters in shade leaves did not show the significant change. Our result show that changes in water flow at elevated [CO_2] leads to acclimation in petiole hydraulic structure. These results help us to see how trees might accommodate themselves to the coming CO_2-enhanced environment. Based on our results, we can evaluate acclimation traits of broadleaf trees native to Japan to elevated CO_2 condition.