催熟技術改善のためのウナギ卵形成機構の解析
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17208016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Kohei  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fish. Sci., Specially appointed Pro. (10109514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Shinji  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Fish. Sci., Pro. (40231930)
TODO Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Fish. Sci., Asso. Pro. (60303111)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese eel / steroidogenic enzyme / lipidation / VLDL / androgen / progestin receptor / egg quality / oogenesis / 魚類 / 最終成熟誘起ステロイド / 最終成熟誘起ステロイド受容体 / 核型プロゲスチン受容体 / 膜結合型プロゲスチン受容体 / サイクリンB / 11-ケトテストステロン / 卵母細胞 / 油球 / リポタンパク / 生殖線刺激ホルモン
Research Abstract
In this study, the controls of reproduction-related molecules were examined during ovarian development induced by repeated injections of salmon pituitary extract in the Japanese eel, Anguilla japonica. We characterized polyclonal antisera of steroidogenic enzymes including 11β-hydroxylase to analyze the mechanism of previtellogenic oocyte growth. In the next, we examined the effects of very low density lipoprotein (VLDL) and 11-ketotestosterone (11KT), a major androgen in some teleosts, on the accumulation of oil droplets into previtellogenic oocytes using ovarian culture system. Accumulation of oil droplets in previtellogenic oocytes could be induced in vitro. Co-treatment with VLDL and 11KT resulted in significant oil droplet accumulation. These data suggest that lipids in oil droplets originate, at least in part, from VLDL, and that 11KT plays an important role in their transfer and/or accumulation into oocytes. In general, oocyte maturation is induced by the maturation-inducing steroid (MIS) through the specific receptor (MIS-R). Nuclear progestin receptor (PR) or membrane-bound progestin receptor (mPR) may have the function as MIS-R. We examined the expression and localization of various types of PR and mPR during ovarian development in the Japanese eel. However, we could not identify these PR or mPR as MIS-R. In addition, we examined the causes for the deterioration in egg quality in Japanese eel and indicated that various factors involved in the process.