Improved breeding for disease resistant strain of fugu following whole genome sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17208017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yuzuru  東大, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40107412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Kiyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant Professor (20292790)
SUETAKE Hiroaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant Professor (00334326)
OGAWA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor (20092174)
MIYADAI Toshiaki  Fukui Prefectural University, Faculty of Marine Bioscience, Professor (20157663)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
KeywordsFugu / Genome / Breeding / Parasite / Disease resistance / Immunity / Genomic linkage map / Heterobothrium okamotoi / ゲノム育種 / 連鎖解析 / クサフグ / 種間交雑
Research Abstract
The fugu Takifugu rubripes is the only economic species among the fishes with genomes that have been sequenced. The aim of this study was to establish the strategy for the improved breeding for disease resistant strain of this species utilizing genome sequences.
1. Search for immune factors
Using homology searches, we succeeded to find many genes which are related to the immune reaction, such as B-cell and T-cell related factors, cytokines, chemokines, complement factors, and lectins. We are now able to make further investigations of immune response against the parasite, since this fish has a large body size that enables us to analyze proteins as well as cells related to immunity.
2. Genetic linkage map.
Since the fugu genome database is composed of highly fragmented sequences, we needed to make a genetic linkage map for the genetic research of this species. We have constructed the linkage map containing 1219microsatellite loci that provide anchor points to the 86% of the genome assembly.
3. QTL analyses for resistance/susceptibility against a parasite, Heterobothrium okamotoi.
One of the biggest problems for fugu culture is a parasite Heterobothrium okamoti, which cause anaemia by taking blood at the gill. Establishment of the linkage map enabled us to conduct QTL analysis of molecules related to disease resistance, although strains of this species are quite limited. We used inter species hybrid with Kusa-fugu, T. niphobles, which is resistant against the parasite. F2 generation showed wide individual variations in the resistance/susceptibility against the parasite. By QTL analysis, we found each two loci of parasite number and parasite growth. Further extensive research will lead to determination of the genes.