International Comparative Study on Ensuring Food Safety and Reliable System by Solving Information Asymmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17208020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAI Satoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (70038313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIYAMA Yoko  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (10172610)
NAKAZIMA Kiichi  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (50015848)
MATSUDA Tomoyoshi  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Professor (70159151)
NAKASHIMA Yasuhiro  Tokyo University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (50202213)
SASAKI Ichio  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Department of Agricultural Economics, Professor (70125384)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFood System / Information Asymmetry / BSE / HACCP / ISO / Traceability / Certification program / Risk Management / 食品の安全・安心システム / 食品認証制度 / 韓米FTA / トレーサビリティー / EU畜産副産物規制 / カナダ牛肉産業 / BSE検査 / 月齢証明
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to solve information asymmetry between firm such as processor, distributor food service and consumer in food system, and to clarify the subject of ensuring food safety and reliable system.
The findings are summarized into five points.
First, about the measures against BSE issue in Canadian beef industry related to USA within North American beef industry, Although, there is a trade off between strengthening risk management and reducing cost, it is clarified that how Canada arrange a compromise between risk management and its cost, factor and thinking behind it, under substitute treatment between age certification and BSE test.
Second, attitude to adoption and characteristics of food safety and reliable system, such as HACCP or ISO based hygiene control system, certification program, labeling program and traceability system are understood, by gathering the information from international meeting and expert in Asian countries. And also, performances of such institutions are discussed.
Third, both of the agreement equilibrium and the reason, between deregulation for risk management and usage, of animal by products, catering waste and antibiotics, are understood. And, differences from Japanese situation about them are emphasized.
Four, Australia is a big exporter of beef and dairy products. It is also advanced country of food safety and reliable system. Although Japan is main export market of Australia, China and Russia is becoming important market, because of rapid expansion of demand for them. But, Australia is facing problem of unstable food supply, due to water shortage resulting from draught, steep rise in grain under the trend of grain intensive production.
Five, although improvement of animal health and livestock hygiene is important to reduce risk in farm management and to provide livestock products to consumer, its progress is slow. Introduction of risk management based on the precaution principle, in order to held the damage to a minimum.