Genome analysis of Theileria orientalis and its functional genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17208026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Chihiro  Hokkaido University, Research Center for Zoonosis Control, Professor (90231373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Noboru  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Medicine, National Research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Associate Professor (10271751)
HATTORI Masahira  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor (70175537)
SUGAWARA Hideaki  National Institute of Cenetics, Center for Information Biology, Professor (80231372)
ABE Takashi  Nagahama Institute for Bio-scienoe and Technology, Department of Bioscience, Assistant Professor (30390628)
WATANABE Junichi  Tokyo University, The lnstitute of Medical Science, Associate Professor (20201189)
玄 学南  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (10292096)
服部 雅一  京都大学, 生命科学研究所, 助教授 (40211479)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGenome / Veterinary Medicine / Microbe / Infectious disease / Protozoa / タイレリア / ショットガン解析 / cDNA
Research Abstract
The complete genome sequence of Theileria orientalis, the causal agent of bovine theileriosis in Japan, was determined. Total genome size is 8,983,596 bp consisting of four chromosomes. Two full-length cDNA libraries from intraerythrocytic piroplasm were constructed by using oligo-capping and vector-trapper methods and conventional cDNA library stage. A total of 27,478 ESTs were mapped on the genome sequence. By using two gene prediction soft-wares, Glimmer 2 and Genewise, about 3,900 genes were predicted, which were subsequently automatically and manually annotated. By comparison of T. orientalis genome with those of T. parva and T. annulata revealed significant structural differences. Among all, T. orientalis contains single copies of genes which are found as tandem-repeated multiple copy gene families in T. parva/annulata, and structures at subtelomeric ends of each chromosome are different.
By synteny analysis, orthologues of T. parva/annulata schizont and spolozoite proteins were identified. Furthermore, orthologue of T. orientalis band 3 binding protein (TpSCOP) was found and its actin-binding activity and possible role in host cell resistance apoptosis were determined.