Development of Ornamental Plants for High Sensitive Monitoring of Persistent Organic Pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17208029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
INUI Hideyuki  Kobe University, Organization of Advanced Science and Technology Research Center for Environmental Genomics, Assistant Professor (90314509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKAWA Hideo  Fukuyama Univ, Department of Applied Biological Science, Professor (90233048)
KIKUTA Yasushi  Fukuyama Univ, Department of Applied Biological Science, Associate Professor (50224895)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEstrogen Receptor / Aryl Hydrocarbon Receptor / Endocrine Disruptors / Dioxins / Monitoring / Transgenic Plant / Persistent Organic Pollutants / Ornamental Plant / アリルハイドロカーボン受容 / モニタリング
Research Abstract
1. Development of the Receptor-mediated Supersensitive Monitoring System of POPs
A. Supersensitive Receptors
The recombinant transcriptional factors including mouse (m), guinea pig (g), or human (h) aryl hydrocarbon receptors (XmDV, XgDV, XhDV) were constructed and introduced into tobacco and Arabidopsis plants together with the β-glucuronidase (GUS) reporter gene. When the transgenic plants were cultured with polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs), induction of the GUS activity was dependent on PCB toxicity. The XmDV transgenic tobacco plants successfully detected dioxin contamination in soil.
Transgenic Arabidopsis plants harboring the recombinant medaka estrogen receptor (ER) were obtained.
B. POPs. Absorption, Metabolism, and Accumulation in Plants
The zucchini cultivars that absorbed and accumulated 180 times more dioxins than tobacco plants were identified. We demonstrated that desorption of dioxins from soil matrices, absorption from surface of roots into cells, and translocation to aerial … More parts were important for dioxin absorption in the zucchini, and that citric acid was responsible for high accumulation of dioxins.
C. Signal Transduction System for POPs Contamination
Novel recombinant transcriptional factors including movement protein (MP) that was involved in intercellular transporting of viruses in plant cells were introduced into the XgDV transgenic Arabidopsis plants. The GUS activity in the flower stalks of the MP/XgDV transgenic plants treated with PCB126 significantly increased, therefore the dioxin contamination signal was successfully transmitted to the aerial parts of the plants.
2. Development of Transgenic Ornamental Plants for Monitoring of POPs
A. Transformation of Petunia, Torenia, and Verbena
Transgenic ornamental plants harboring the XmDV, XgDV, or ER, and RNAi of flower color synthesis genes were obtained.
B. Monitoring of Dioxin Contaminated Soil Using the Transgenic Ornamental Plants
A part of the flower color changed in the transgenic ornamental plants that were cultivated in the dioxin contaminated soil, but more research needs to be done for stable monitoring. Less