Evolution of Drug Discovery Targeting for G-protein Coupled Receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17209004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Nobutaka  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (60109014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Shinya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor (80381739)
渡部 毅  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 研究員 (00397788)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSeven transmembrane protein / chemical proteomics / CXCR4 / T140 / G-protein coupled receptor / 7TMGPCR / Cysteine-ligation / 光感受性保護基 / GPR-54 / 非ペプチド化 / Bioluminescece Resonance Energy Transfer / Intein-splicing system
Research Abstract
In recent drug discovery researches, rational drug design is one of principal approaches to develop pharmaceutical agents. Recent progressive structural analyses of enzyme-substrate or receptor-ligand complex by X-ray crystallography have practically contributed to the inhibitor or antagonist designs. With increase in numbers of disclosed natural and unnatural peptide ligands from genome/proteome researches, this technique is increasingly expected to be an attractive methodology to find out lead compounds rationally, as well as random screening. Meanwhile, in the case of membrane protein ligands, it is much more difficult to assume what functional groups could be the pharmacophore, because exact structure analyses of these complexes are not available. In this program, we have engaged in evolutional development of technology for G-protein-coupled receptors, which are one of the major targets for recent drug discovery, including (1) establishment of chemical synthetic methodology for membrane proteins; (2) development of specific GPR54 ligands and the rational down-sizing; (3) development of efficient strategy for the preparation of non-peptide ligands.