Project/Area Number |
17209014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science (2007) Mie University (2005-2006) |
Principal Investigator |
CHINZEI Yasuo Suzuka University of Medical Science, Department of Medical Engineering, Professor (60024709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUDA Masao Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (90293779)
石野 智子 三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (40402680)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | malarial parasite / ookinete / sporozoite / infection mechanism / rodent malaria / Anpheline mosquito / Kupffer cell / liver infection / マラリア原虫 / ネズミマラリア / ハマダラカ / クッパー細胞 / 肝臓感染 / 類洞壁 / クッパ-細胞 / 遺伝子ノックアウト |
Research Abstract |
The summary of this project performed in this three years is shown below. Malarial parasite is transmitted by Anopheline mosquito. Parasite ookinete and sporozoite invade and pass through the mosquito mig-gut epithlium cell and the salivary gland cell, and formed in the mosquito mid gut lumen by sexual fusion passes through the mid-gut epithelium and forms a oocyst on the gut wall. Salivary gland sporozoite injected into the host by mosquito bite has to pass through the skin barriers and River sinusoidal cell layer to reach and infect the hepatocyte. We planned to investigate the molecular mechanisms of the parasite invasion into those barrier cells. For this purpose, we used a rodent malarial parasite Plasmodium berghei as a model animal, and analyzed the EST (expressed sequence tags) of ookinete and sporozoite. We selected gene by a criteria from the EST and generated parasite disrupted the gene. A function of the gene was studied by the analyses of the phenotype of the gene disrupted parasite. As results, we identified MAOP and MAEBL for essential molecules for invasion to mig-gut epithelial cell and the salivary gland cell. And we also identified two molecules, SPECT1 and 2 for essential molecules to invade into the Kupffer cell in the sinusoidal cell layer of the liver. We identified OSM-1, a molecule essential for translocation through the mid-gut cell and Kupffer cell from the ookinete and sporozoite. We demonstrated the common mechanisms of the cell passage of ookinete and sporozoite through the barrier cell layer, the mosquito mid-gut cell and the sinusoidal cell layer. We also demonstrated first for the sporozoite to pass through the Kupffer cell in the sinusoidal layer to reach the hepatocyte to infect from the sinusoid.