Pre-Translational Approaches to the Conquest of Immune Disorders by Targeting Fcγ Receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17209017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Toshiyuki  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Professer (20187917)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsImmune regulation / Autoimmune disease / Immunoglobulin / Autoantibodies / Intravenous immunoglobulin / Fc receptor / 自己免疫性糖尿病 / 大量免疫グロブリン療法 / NODマウス / 膵島炎 / 樹状細胞 / NK細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 免疫学 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 糖尿病 / 自己免疫
Research Abstract
Fc receptors play pivotal roles in immune regulation, and their dysregulation leads to immune-related diseases including allergic inflammationand aud autoimmunity. We have obtained in this project the following accomplishments:
1) Establishment of the importance of inhibitory Fcγ receeptor, FcγRIIB, in immune regulation and autoimmune dieseases, such as autoimmune glomerulonephritis.
2) Establishment of animal models for immune disorders by the use of Feγ receptor gene-targeted mice.
3) Establishment of immune cells with the immortalized growth and immune functions by the use of SV40LT-transgenic mice.
Among these, in particular, we have identified the pivotal roles of activating-type Fcγ receptors, but not inhibitory FcγRIB, in the development of autoimmune diabetes of NOD mice. Type 1 diabetes mellitus (T1D) in humans is an organ-specific autoimmune disease in which pancreatic islet β cell are ruptured by autoreactive T cells. NOD mice, the most commonly used animal model of T1D, show ea … More rly infiltration of leukocytes in the islets (insulitis), resulting in islet destruction and diabetes later. NOD mice produce various islet β cell-specific autoantibodies, although it remains a subject of debate regarding whether these autoantibodies contribute to the development of T1D or not. To investigate the possible role of FcγRs in NOD mice, we have generated several FcγR-less NOD lines, namely FcR common γ chain (FcRγ)-deficient ((NOD.γ^<-/->), FcγRIII-deficient (NOD.III^<-/->), FcγRIIB-deficient (NOD.IIB^<-/->), and both FcRγ and Fcγ and FcγRIIB-deficient NOD (NOD.null) mice. We have shown significant protection from diabetes in NOD.γ^<-/->, NOD.III^<-/->, and NOD.null but not in NOD.IIB^<-/-> mice even with grossly comparable production of autoantibodies among them. Insulitis in NOD.γ^<-/-> mice was also alleviated. Adoptive transfer of bone marrow-derived dendritic cells or NK cells from NOD mice rendered NOD.γ^<-/-> animals more susceptible to diabetes, suggesting a possible scenario in which activating FcγRIII on NK cells trigger antibody-dependent effector functions and inflammation. These findings highlight the critical roles of activating FcγRs in the development of T1D, and indicate that FcγRs are novel targets for therapies for T1D. Less