Population based study of genetic risk and gene-environment interaction in lifestyle-related diseases including coronary artery diseases(KING Study)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17209021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2006-2007)
Nagoya University (2005)
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Mitsuhiro  Aichi Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Professor (50201851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Kohzo  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (20378227)
OBATA Koji  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor (40378229)
IZAWA Hideo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer (80402569)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInvestigation of Genetic Risk of Cardiovascular Di / King Study / Cohort Study / Lifestyle Related-Disease / Genome-Wide and Candidate Gene Association Study / Odds Ratio / Susceptibility Gene / DNA Bank / 心筋梗塞 / KING study / 症例-対照関連解
Research Abstract
Atherosclerotic CAD is a major health problem around the world. The CAD is believed to be multifactorial and to result from many genes, each with a relatively small effect, working alone or in combination with modifier genes and/or environmental factors.
Despite the years of research, the genetic basis of CAD or myocardial infarction (MI) remains to be fully elucidated. In this paper, we highlight emerging knowledge and paradigms from a number of technologies to identify susceptibility genes to MI.
The coronary artery disease (CAD) results from the combination of multiple genetic and environmental factors. We describe the genetic approaches researchers are using to advance understanding and preventing of CAD. The genetic identification of the future development of risk factors will lead to genome-informed tailored prevention