Cohort Study on the Prevalence of High-RisK Obesity Among Children and Lifestyle Intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17209024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAIIMA Naoko  Jikei University School of Medicine, School of Medicine, Professor (70112836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Rimei  Jikei Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (20343535)
KAWAGUCHI Takeshi  Showa Univ., School of Medicine, Professor (30090385)
KANDA Akira  Kio University, 大学院健康科学研究科, Professor (40214720)
KOKAZE Akatsuki  Showa Univ., School of Medicine, Professor (70271583)
SHIRASAWA Takako  Showa Univ., School of Medicine, Research Associate (80365759)
高橋 英考  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70271369)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspopulation-based study / childhood obesity / metabolic syndrome / adiponectin / leptin / regular health check-ups / lifestyle modification / predictor / 小児 / 肥満 / 疫学調査
Research Abstract
The current study evaluated the prevalence and the pathophysiology of high-risk childhood obesity in Ina-Town, Saitama Prefecture. Blood sampling was performed on the 4th and 9th graders at regular health check-ups at school. The study also provided an underpinning for "Ina-Ichiban Health Plan" since 2001. Written informed consent was obtained from all participants and their parents.
During the study period, a total of 1,222 4th graders and 1,046 9th graders were included with the participation rate of >99%. The prevalence rate of obesity as defined as >120% relative to the ideal standardized body weights for children were 11.2% in the 4th graders and 12.9% in the 9th graders in 2005 and tended to decline overtime. Children with either hypertension, dyslipidemia or impaired glycemia accounted for 30.7% with no major change.
The prevalence rates of metabolic syndrome (MetS) in the 4th and the 9th graders were 1.1% and 2.3%, respectively, and those with MetS showed significantly higher serum leptin and h-CRP but lower adiponectin levels compared with those without MetS. Furthermore, the obese status in the 9th graders appeared to be related to a worse metabolic profile than that in the 4th graders. As there was a significant linear relationship between BMI and waist circumference (WC) in each age group, it was suggested that the WC cut-off level of 80 cm for 6-15 years included in the Japanese diagnostic criteria for MetS in children needed to be reconsidered. Possible predictors of obesity status in 3 years appear to be elevated serum leptin, insulin and total cholesterol (follow-up rate, 89%).
The Ina-Town Health Promotion Council for School Children was established in 1994 and has since supervised and endorsed various activities, such as publishing periodical newsletters, assisting children and their families in modifying their lifestyle. The current research project contributed to their activities.