Cardiac Repair of Severe Heart Failure by Human Heart- or Skeletal Muscle-Derived Multipotent Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17209028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Hiroaki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, School of Medicine Department of Medicine, Professor (10239072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Tomosaburo  Kyoto Prefectural University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Instructor (20381973)
OH Hidemasa  Kyoto University, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor (50372579)
辰巳 哲也  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20254328)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscardiac stem cell / heart failure / regeneration / cardiomyogenesis / 血管新生 / 多能性幹細胞 / 心筋前駆細胞 / 血管前駆細胞
Research Abstract
Recent studies have shown that cardiac stem cells (CSCs) from the adult heart can give rise to functional cardiomyocytes; however, the definite surface markers to identify a definitive single entity of CSCs and the molecular mechanisms regulating their growth have remained unknown. Here we demonstrate a single-cell deposition analysis to isolate individually selected CSCs from adult hearts and investigate the signals required for their proliferation and survival. Clonally proliferated CSCs express stem cell antigen-1 (Sca-1) with embryonic stem (ES) cell-and mesenchymal cell-like characteristics and are associated with telomerase reverse transcriptase (TERT). Using a transgene that expresses a GFP reporter under the control of the TERT promoter, we demonstrated that TERT^<GFP+> fractions from the heart were entiched for cell expressing Sca-1. Knockdown of Sca-1 transcripts in CSCs led to retarded ex vivo expansion and apoptosis through Akt inactivation. We also show that ongoing CSC proliferation and survival after direct cell-grafting into ischemic myocardium require Sca-1 to upregulate the secreted paracrine effectors that augment neoangiogenesis and limit cardiac apoptosis, Thus, Sca-1 might bean essential component that promotes CSC proliferation and survival to directly facilitate early engraftment, and that indirectly exerts the effects on late cardiovascular differentiation after CSC transplantation.