Targeting oxidative stress and new therapy in metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17209034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Toshiro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (10114125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Katsutoshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associa Professor (00292863)
ISSHIKI Masashi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associa Professor (70302734)
ANDO Katsuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associa Professor (60184313)
SHIMOSAWA Tatsuo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer (90231365)
NAGASE Miki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associa Professor (60302733)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOxidative stress / Organ regeneration / Metabolic syndrome / aldosterone / inflammation / salt / adrenomedullin / 遺伝子変異 / 脂肪細胞 / 腎障害
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have investigated new therapeutic approaches to metabolic syndrome. We have focused on the role of salt, aldosterone, inflammation, and adrenomedullin in relation to oxidative stress and seek new targets to reduce oxidative stress and thus protect organs from damages. In addition, we investigated possible therapeutic approaches to induce organ regenerations and new genes in metabolic model rats. We revealed that orally loaded salt increases ROS and aggravates insulin resistance, and cardiac function. Adrenomedullin has been reported as an intrinsic antioxidants and its deficiency induces metabolic syndrome. Mac-1 is expressed on leukocyte and plays an important role in leukocyte adherence and vascular damages. Using Local Shwartzman Reaction model, we revealed role of Mac-1 in vasculitis and possible therapeutic target in preventing vascular damages in metabolic syndrome where local vascular inflammation could be one pathogenesis. To induce organ regeneration i … More s a promising therapeutic tool and in renal damages, we focused on side population cell as a multipotent stem cells in the kidney. Using several renal impairment models, we revealed that cytokines induce side population cell apoptosis and suppresses organ regeneration. Aldosterone blockade, angiotensin II blockade as well as epigenetical regulation by trichostatin A could rescue side population cells in damaged kidney. Finally we investigated possible genetical locus in metabolic syndrome model rat and found responsible locus on chromosome 3, 4 and 12. Among them, mutation in kynurenine aminotransferase-1 links body weight, blood pressure, NEFA synthesis and insulin resistance in rat model. In conclusion, the present research project revealed several new insights in therapeutic target in metabolic syndrome. The importance of oxidative stress and aldosterone as well as epigenetical regulations and new gene are all play pivotal role in pathogenesis of metabolic syndrome and related organ damages. There are several possible compounds are now available that lead us to a new era in treating metabolic syndrome. Less