Research on PET Molecular Imaging ofTurners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17209041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
FUJIBAYASBI Yasuhisa  University of Fukui, Biomedical Imaging Research Center, Professor (50165411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYONO Yasushi  University of Fukui, Biomedical Imaging Research Center, Associate Professor (50305603)
MORI Tetsuya  University of Fukui, Biomedical Imaging Research Center, Assistant Professor (40397287)
OKAZAWA Hidehiko  University of Fukui, Biomedical Imaging Research Center, Professor (50360813)
TOKUNAGA Yuji  University of Fukui, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (80250801)
古川 高子  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 助教授 (00221557)
米倉 義晴  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (60135572)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCu-64 / F-18-fatty acid / F-18-Estradiol / Cu-ATSMJ / Tumor Stem Cell / Hypoxia / Enerev metabolism / 脳切片 / 虚血障害 / 婦人科 / F-18-Estradiol / 治療モニタリング / F-18標識酢酸誘導体 / F-19標識Estradiol / F-18標識酢酸 / F-18標識Estradiol
Research Abstract
New F-18-labeled estradiol as well as F-18-acetic acid synthesis system was developed using a commercially available F-16-fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG) synthesizer. Using this system, clinical research was performed in uterine tumor patients, in comparison with FDG as well as Ga-76-citrate imaging studies. These results indicated that combination PET studies with FES and FDG bring us useful information to distinguish between malignant and benign tumors.
Cu-diacetyl-bis(N-methylthiosemicarbazone) (Cu-ATSM), developed as a hypoxic tumor imaging agent, showed high uptake at the region of low growth in tumor mass. In addition, these regions were rich in so-called "tumor stem cells', well known as hypoxia-registant and low growth rate. These findings indicate that Cu-ATSM can be not only a hypoxia imaging agent, but also an imaging agent for tumor-stem cells or tumor stem cell-rich region. Clinical studies using Cu-62-ATSM is under progress.
Our basic studies on the energy production of tumor cells under hypoxia clarified that, ATP is produced using the enzymatic cleavage of acetyl-CoA to acetic acid. When this shuttle is blocked, tumor cell lost hypoxic tolerance, although grow ability in normoxia is not disturbed. This energy shuttle can be a target of tumor-selective therapy. Acetic acid is not only a final waste in energy production, but a substrate for membrane lipid synthesis. From these findings, it can be said that tumor has a sophisticated ecological system for hypoxia survival/high growth. C-11 and F-18 labeled acetic acids are expected to be agents for the tumor-selective bi-directional acetic acid shuttle.