Magnetic navigation system for Thoracoscopic surgery of the lung resection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17209047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Junichi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Surgery, Lecturer (60315942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Atsushi  Osaka University, Mechanical Science and Bioengineering, Associate Professor (20283731)
ITOH Kazuhiro  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Surgery, Assistant Professor (30398367)
柳田 正志  京都府立医科大学, 附属病院, 専攻医 (60453099)
西村 元宏  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (00398372)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmagnetic field / magnetic impedance / operation / image science / magnetic sensor / touch panel / lung tumor / robotic arm / 地磁気キャンセル / USB
Research Abstract
This magnetic navigation system consists mainly of a powerful micro-magnetic transmitter, several magnetic sensors, a 16-Bit A/D converter, a data analyzer, a down-scan converter, and an image monitor. The magnetic transmitter is made of superior magnetic materials, and is 1.6mm in diameter x 10mm length. Our magnetic navigation system could identify the real location of the small magnet on the video monitor, and superimpose the real movements of the target on the display. In 2006, we used magnetic impedance sensors instead of microfluxgate sensors. So, the magnetic navigation system could detect and track a 2x2x10 mm sized magnetic transmitter in real-time within a 100x100x120 mm volume with an accuracy of 10 mm or less.
In order to detect and track a small magnet embedded in the vicinity of a target tumor during surgery, we have developed a magnetic navigation system based on three-dimensional measurements with magnetic sensors. This idea is so unique that we have received Japanese patent No.4125449. For the touch panel device control system, we apply for a patent for new technology, as Japanese patent application 2006-166381, PCT/JP2007/062147.
We succeeded in a partial resection of the pig lung including the target area with MI sensors.