Development of inner ear regenerative medicine using animal models for inner ear diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17209054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Juichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of medicine, Professor (90176339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Jun  National Hospital Organization Kyoto Meclical Center, 政策医療企画研究部, Researcher (30252448)
NAKAGAWA Takayuki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of medicine, Assistant Professor (50335270)
KOJIMA Ken  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of medicine, Researcher of COE (60378685)
HIRAUMI Harukazu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of medicine, Assistant Professor (10374167)
MIURA Makoto  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of medicine, Lecturer (70263077)
藤野 清大  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (50359832)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCell transplantation / hearing loss / spiral ligament / spiral ganglion / Bone marrow-derived stromal cell / Hematopoietic stem cell / Neural stem cells / ES cell / ラセン靭帯 / 胚性幹細胞 / 骨髓由来細胞 / 有毛細胞 / ラセン神経節細胞 / 幹細胞 / 骨髄間葉系細胞 / 神経栄養因子
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to establish animal models of inner ear degeneration as the hack of fixture clinical application. We used four animal models in this project, a mouse model for degeneration of the spiral ligament, a mouse model for age-related hearing loss, a rat model for degeneration of the cochlear nerve and a guinea pig model for degeneration of the spiral ganglion. We have established a mouse model for degeneration of the spiral ligament, which shows selective degeneration of spiral ligament fibrocytes and loss of the endocochlear potential Transplantation of bone marro-derived stromal cells results in functional recovery of the endocochlear potential. Studies on a model for age-related hearing loss have revealed roles of hematopoietic stem rills in age related hearing has Studies on a model for degeneration of the cochlear nerve have demonstrated the potential of spiral ganglion neuron-derived cells for regeneration of the cochlear nerve. Studies on a model for degeneration of the spiral ganglion have demonstrated the functional restoration of spiral ganglions by transplantation of ES cell-derived neural progenitors. These findings demonstrate the feasibility of a cell transplantation approach for inner ear regeneration in humans.