Treatment of central and/or peripheral nerve injury using artificial matrix and/or differentiated bone marrow stromal cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17209056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute (2006-2007)
Kyoto University (2005)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshihisa  Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute, 3rd Division, Medical Research Institute, Chief Researcher (30243025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE Chizka  Aino University, Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology, Professor (70010080)
TANIHARA Masao  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Material Science, Professor (50294286)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscentral nerve / peripheral nerve / regeneration / bone marrow / spinal cord / 再生医療 / マトリクス / ペプチド / トランスレーショナル / 移植・再生医療 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
(1) The neurosphere cells were injected into the cerebrospinal fluid through the 4th ventricle of young rats that had been given a contusion injury at T8-9 of the spinal cord. The grafted stem cells survived well in the host spinal cord and were cell integrated into the host tissue, extending their processes around nerve fibers in the same manner as astrocyte.
(2) The spinal cord of the young rat was injured by contusion at the level of T8-9, and the BMSCs from the bone marrow were infused into the cerebrospinal fluid through the 4th ventricle. BMSCs attached to the spinal surface and a few invaded the lesion. The recovery of locomotion was better, and the cavity volume was smaller in the rat with implantation than in the control rats.
(3) Based on these studies, we aimed at the clinical application, and actually planned a clinical trial of spinal cord injury treatment by transplanting patient's autologous BMSCs into CSF. We have experienced one case. Motor and sensory scores gradually but apparently improved at 1 and 3 months compared with the scores before the transplantation.