Molecular Mechanisms of Interaction between Periodontitis and Cardiovascular and Bone Metabolic Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17209057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Koji  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor (80150473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Toru  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor (00211029)
YOSHMURA Atsutoshi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor (70253680)
SAKAI Eiko  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor (10176612)
NAITO Mariko  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor (20244072)
AMANO Atsuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dental Science, Professor (50193024)
大原 直也  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (70223930)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInfectious Disease / Bacteria / Dental Science / Circulation ・ High Blood Pressure / Immunoloey / 骨代謝
Research Abstract
The periodontopathic bacterium Porphyromonas gingivalis has the ability to agglutinate human erythrocytes. We found that the Hgp44 domain protein, which is encoded by gingipain-related genes of P. gingivalis, can agglutinate erythrocytes by using a recombinant Hgp44 protein. The target molecule on the cell surface of erythrocytes against Hgp44 was found to be glycophorin. Also, we found that a peptide encoded by a DNA region backward of the region encoding Hgp44 has the inhibitory effect on the Hgp44-mecliated hemagglutination.
P. gingivalis cell-induced platelet aggregation is particularly important for interaction between periodontal disease and cardiovascular disease. It has been believed that P. gingivalis-mediated platelet aggregation is caused by activation of PAR receptor on platelets by Arg-gingipain. However, we found that P. gingivalis cell-mediated platelet aggregation does not depend on Arg-gingipain but Hgp44 protein on the bacterial cell surface, anti-P. gingivalis antibody in serum, and FcγRIIa and GPIlb/IIIa on platelets.
Alveolar bone resorption is one of the characteristic symptoms in periodontal disease, which results in tooth loss. Tooth loss causes loss of the gingival crevice that is an anatomical niche for periodontal pathogens such as P. gingivalis. We found that culture supernatants of P. gingivalis have the ability to inhibit in vitro osteoclastogenesis from bone marrow macrophages and determined that a hemoglobin receptor protein (HbR), which is a major protein in the culture supernatants, is the inhibitor to osteoclast formation. The HbR protein inhibited RANKL-induced Akt phosphorylation and expression of NFATc1 and c-Fos.