Establishment and clinical application ofperiodontal regeneration by using autologous periodontal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17209065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2006-2007)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2005)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Isao  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Visiting Professor (10014151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIE Hiromasa  Niigata University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Department of Oral Biological Science, 教授 (20143787)
MURAKAMI Shinya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Department of Periodontology, Division of Oral Biology and Disease Control, Course for Molecular Oral Biology and Dentistry, Graduate School of Dentistry (70239490)
KURIHARA Hidemi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Department of Periodontal Medicine, Division of Frontier Medical Science, 教授 (40161765)
IZUMI Yuichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Section of Periodontology, Dept. of Hard Tissue Engineering, 教授 (60159803)
NISHIHARA Tatsuji  Kyushu Dental College, Division of Infections and Molecular Biology Dept. of Health Promotion, 教授 (80192251)
岡野 光夫  東京女子医科大学, 先端生命医科学研究所, 教授 (00130237)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsperiodontal regeneration / stem cell / tissue engineering / periodontal ligament cell / gineival fibroblast / temperature-responsive dish / autologous cell transplantation / 組織工学 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / ヘルトビッヒ上皮鞘細胞
Research Abstract
The current status for periodontal therapy is limited to inhibit the progression of the disease and is still believed difficult to achieve the regeneration of destroyed periodontal tissues. The research accomplishment for periodontal regeneration is considered as 3 steps.
First step is the guided tissue regeneration technique. The concept is to induce periodontal regeneration by sealing the destroyed defect using membrane blocking the epithelial invasion and expect the cell proliferation from surrounding tissues.
Second step is an accelerating regeneration by growth factor application within the destroyed defects. Our groups reported to obtain successfully the periodontal regeneration using BMP-2 (Kawanami, et. al.) , GDF-5 (Izumi, et. al.) , and FGF-2 (Murakami, et. al.) .
Third step is the regeneration by applying the autologous periodontal cells to the defects. Our groups investigated the mechanism of periodontal regeneration by using mesenchymal stem cells from bone marrow (Kurihar … More a, et. al.), human cultured periosteum (Yoshie, et. al.), human dental pulp cells (Gomi, et. al.), Hertwig's epithelial root sheath cells (Ohishi, et. al.), and proliferating tissue derived from periodontal ligament (Ota, et. al.).
Ishikawa, et. al. approached the periodontal regeneration using the human periodontal ligament cell sheets. The cell sheets were produced by the temperature-responsive dishes developed by Okano, et. al. After the transplantation of human periodontal ligament cell sheet into the periodontal defect, cementum and Sharpey's fiber were almost completely regenerated. To apply the method to human, Watanabe, et. al. constructed Cell Processing Center.
Our groups conducted not only clinical studies of periodontal regeneration, but also basic studies. Ogata, et. al. revealed the transcription mechanisms of bone sialoprotein in mineralization. Nishihara, et. al. suggested that heparin inhibits osteoclastic differentiation and function through RANKL.
These research achievements were presented in open forum twice and we discussed fully how successful regeneration therapy could be accomplished properly. Less