| Project/Area Number |
17209069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
KATADA Noriko University of Hyogo, Nursing, Professor (80152677)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OIKAWA Ikuko St. Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor (90185174)
NAKANO Ayami Kochi Women's University, Nursing, Professor (90172361)
HIRABAYASHI Yuko St. Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Associate Professor (50228813)
MASUMORI Kaduki Kochi Women's University, Nursing, Associate Professor (20238918)
MIYAKE Kaduyo University of Hyogo, Nursing, Lecturer (50364047)
勝田 仁美 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (00254475)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Child Certified Nurse Specialist / Clinical-Academic Collaboration / Pain Palliative Care Skills / Discharge Support Skills / Family Support Skills / Research Coordination Skills / Care Translation Skills / Care Facilitating Skills / 専門看護師 / 臨床-研究連携 / 看護技術:痛み緩和 / 看護技術:退院指導 / 看護技術:家族支援 |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study were to, identify the collaborative system between of the clinical and academic institutes to translate research findings for clinical practice and to find the effectiveness of Child Certified Nurse Specialist (CNS) as facilitator in the process. The research was conducted with collaboration of three groups (Pain Palliative group ; University of Hyogo, Discharge Support group ; St. Luke's College of Nursing, Family Support group ; Kochi Women's University, ) by utilizing the clinical instruments that they developed in past. The each groups had multilayered collaborations among academic institutions, hospitals - academic, CNS groups, and CNS-nurses core groups. The Pain Palliative group conducted "Assessment Tool for Pain Palliative/Non-Pharmacologic Support Methods" to the 24 children and family of 6 hospitals. The Discharge Support group utilized "The Care Manual after tracheotomy" and intervened 12 cases in 4 medical institutions. Family Support group introduced "Family Empowerment Guideline" to 12 cases of 3 hospitals. The results from each group had indicated following findings: 1) improvement of the family satisfaction, 2) improvement of the nurses' perceptions of the effectiveness of their intervention, and 3) increased awareness of the other medical personnel's for the nursing care effectiveness. In the process that translation of research evidence into the clinical care, the CNSs had played a role of translator between hospitals/clinics and academic institution in the research groups. Detailed CNS' skills for their role in translating, introducing and facilitating new care methods have been described.