Changing Nation-wide Spatial Structure and Peripheral Problems in India under Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17251009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAHASHI Hidenori  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (00150540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Masateru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (30156608)
YUI Yoshimichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (80243525)
MAHARJAN Keshav Lal  Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Professor (60229599)
TOMOZAWA Kazuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (40227640)
ARAKI Hitoshi  Yamguchi University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (80254663)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHuman Geography / India / Globalization / Internal Periphery / Core-Periphery Theory / Regional Disparity / Urban Problem / Rural Society / 中心周辺 構造 / 都市問題」 / 地方都市
Research Abstract
Economic growth and globalization of India after the economic liberalization in 1991 has caused a large scale reorganization in nation-wide spatial structure. This research intends to darify the spatial reorganization at national scale and also reveal the changes in the two states characterized by typical`Internal Periphery'. Madhya Pradesh state and Uttarakhand. State are selected as the study area. Major findings are as follows.
In Madhya Pradesh state, we surveyed in Indore and neighboring Pithampur Industrial Area. The survey in Chirakhan village proposed such positive effects as employment expansion, improvement in educational career, increase of vegetable production and improvement in infrastructure. The survey in housing colony also clarified a high speed rise in the standard of living. And then the progress in the distribution network of consumer goods is also clarified.
In Uttarakhand state, the local economy has been influenced by the national economic growth. In particular, tourism sector is growing mainly depending on the demands in metropolitan areas. The surveyed village near Nainital revealed the employment expansion, improvement in educational career and increase of vegetable production. And in the foot of mountain range, large scale industrial development is now going on based on the new industrial policy of the central government. However those development has no spread effect to internal mountain villages up to now.
India's economic growth has effected to the backward areas and realized a rise of the standard of living: But, as for the sustainability of those areas, it seemed to be critical.