The spread of leberalization and the ethnonationalism in East and South Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17251012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2007)
Kanazawa University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Nobuhiro  Kanagawa University, 人間科学部, part-time lecturer (30019848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUZONO Makio  The Ethnological Musium, 国立民族学博物館, Director (00061408)
KOMMA Toru  Kanagawa University, 人間科学部, Professor (40145347)
ODA Makoto  Seijo University, 文芸学部, Professor (50214143)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEthnonationalism / Nationalism / liberalization / Africa / culture / ethnicity / 文化資産 / 文化王国 / 博物館 / 共同体 / 医療政策 / 個別民族主義 / 家財産制 / レビレート / 行政首長 / 文化首長 / 民族表象 / 民族混住
Research Abstract
The purpose our research was to investigate the effects of the political and economic liberalization in African nation states after a half century of independence. Our projects were using the technique of ethnographic research. Naturally our findings are different according to the places where we carried out our field researches. In Kenya there was an almost catastrophic disturbance after the recent presidential and parliamentary election and we found that behind the political disagreements there was a tremendous resurgence of the ethnic consciousness among the main ethnic groups of the country. In Busoga, Uganda, though it is now peaceful, we found a certain kind of ethno-cultural revival. It was firstly 'the cultural leader' system adopted constitutionally. There were now one restored Kingdom and 11 traditional chiefdoms. Then the clan organizations and traditional religious groups also started to reorganize themselves as 'cultural groups'. In South Africa the African consciousness naturally is increasing after the collapse of Apartheid and there is also an increasing ethno-nationalism. We investigated the case of changing local names from European to the African or ethnic names. In Western Tanzania, however, it was rather a diminishing ethnic consciousness that our researcher found in the movement against the HIV by local churches and NGOs. This is because, we think, there is a rather smooth and successful formation of the national culture in Tanzania.