The Intangible Cultural Heritage in relation to the Local Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17251016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Junzo  Kanagawa University, the Institute for the Study of Japanses Folk Culture, Guest Researcher (50107835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroyuki  Kokusikan University, Department of Law, Professor (20276447)
TSURUTA Tadasu  Kinki University, Department of Agriculture, Lecturer (60340767)
BUNDO Daisuke  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Research Fellow (70397579)
塚田 健一  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00227365)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAfrica / sound cultures / local community / intangible cultural inheritance / West Afria / Central Africa / East Africa / UNESCO / 近代化 / 植民地時代 / 独立後 / 意識の変化 / 継承の未来 / 身体表象 / 芸能集団 / スワヒリ文化 / 参与観察 / 王朝史 / 西洋的要素 / 国家史 / ピグミー / 門付け芸 / スワヒリ女性
Research Abstract
Africa is the continent where the sound cultures have abundantly developed and inherited. To cover the rich African sound inheritance, such as oral traditions, instrumental sounds including the drum language, rhythmical body performances cadenced by songs and sounds, the notion of music, conceived and elaborated in the Modern Europe is too restricted; that is why in our project we have used the term sound cultures. Many of these African sound cultures have been registered by UNESCO as Intangible Cultural Inheritances, but they are not sufficient, and we must continue to investigate on the place, especially in connection to the local community which supports these precious inheritances. Different from materialized tangible inheritances, for an intangible one, the role of the living local community is vital. On this subject, we carried field researches in West Africa (Burkina Faso and Guinea), Central Africa (Cameroon) and East Africa (Ethiopia and Tanzania). Based always on the first hand materials, we tried to clarify the social problems for the succession of intangible cultural inheritances. As the head investigator, J. Kawada, has worked for many years as an expert of UNESCO, we wish to present our research results to UNESCO for a better understanding of the problems raised by the local community.