Field Research and Assessment of the Chinese Environmental Policy "Ecological Migration"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17251017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
KONAGAYA Yuki  National Museum of Ethnology, Center for Research Development, Professor (30188750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Yoshihito  Nagoya University, Invitation to The Graduate School of Letters, Professor (20170954)
SAKAIDA Kiyotaka  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor (10133927)
KITAGAWA Hideki  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Low, Professor (60360252)
KUBOTA Jumpei  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Research Department, Associate Professor (90195503)
那沁 ナチン  首都大学, 東京・都市環境学部, 客員研究員 (60398352)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChina / Inner Mongolia / Desertification / Environmental Policy / Assessment / 環境問題 / 移民 / 貧困問題 / 民族問題 / モンゴル
Research Abstract
The book The ecological migration as environmental policy in China, 2005 is worldwide the first research report on this subject. To share its results and common understanding with relevant people, we translated it into Chinese and distributed at the international symposium entitled Ecological migration and the assessment in Beijing, China, Sep. 2005.
Here we found many young Chinese and Mongolian researchers had started working on our subject and presented some problematic or harmful cases in many different regions. Those reports created a consensus among the participants on the urgency for the government to reexamine the ecological migration policy.
A following symposium was held in cooperation with the local government in Khokh khot, Inner Mongolia, 2006. A variety of cases presented revealed the fact that local people have been working on the re-organization of their traditional practice in order to use their pasture communally and to keep the ecological balance. This would be a next consideration for policy change.
At the Beijing 2007 symposium, we proposed a guideline for the assessment before implementation of this forced migration policy. At the same time, we constructed a database on this subject in Chinese. In addition, at this symposium we have reached to the understanding that new discipline called as environmental folklore is useful and hopeful to solve the environmental problems.