Application of Information and Communication Technology Promoting Sustainable Development of the World Heritage Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17252001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shinobu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Global Science Information and Computing Center, Professor (40345369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Jun-ichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering & School of Engineering, Professor (90222083)
MOCHIZUKI Masahiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Global Science Information and Computing Center, Associate Professor (60338209)
KUSAKABE Osamu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering & School of Engineering, Professor (40092548)
HIROSE Yukio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, International Student Center, Professor (80313378)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsinternational development Engineering / Application of ICT / Laos / World Heritage / regional development / sustainable development / 国際開発
Research Abstract
This research focused on the importance of applicable information and communication technology (ICT) to promote regional development in the world heritage site of Luang Prabang, Lao, PDR. Expansion of tourism in the town of Luang Prabang, Lao PDR, since the inscription to the World Heritage List in 1995 has been making impacts on the town in both positive and negative ways. Luang Prabang has necessity to promote policies and programs for sustainable development in order to utilize the value of the heritage for the local community. Needs assessment conducted in Luang Prabang identified five major areas that information technology could be introduced and contributing regional development: 1) development and management of database system; 2) testing of Wi-Fi network among institutions; 3) development and management of website; 4) establishment and development of ICT center; and 5) local human resources development. Based on five areas of needs, specific activities are planned and implemented in Luang Prabang in collaboration with UNESCO and La Maison du Patrimoine (local government institution). Tokyo Tech research team also conducted technical trainings for mission-critical database development and setup of Internet server together with local ICT team. As a result, heritage database was established and used widely among local professionals. With the development of first ICT center in Luang Prabang, important and useful data has been disseminated. In the final year of this research project, local symposium was held in Luang Prabang and active discussion and evaluation took place during the symposium. Further, research outcome was disseminated at the various international conferences such as Conference on World Heritage Cities (Russia, Oct.), Japan Society of International Development (Okinawa, Nov.), International Electric Association (Vientiane, Dec.), International and Comparative Education Society (New York, Mar.)