Comparative Study of human aging in Southeast Ma-Reconstruction of safety-network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17252002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBAYSHI Kozo (2006-2007)  Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studics, Prof (70190494)
濱下 武志 (2005)  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (90126368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIBUCHI Mitsuaki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, CSEAS, Prof (50189304)
KONO Yasuyuki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, CSEAS, Prof (80183804)
MIZUNO Kosuke  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, CSEAS, Prof (30283659)
HAYAMI Yoko  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, CSEAS, Prof (60283660)
ANDO Kazuo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, CSEAS, Associate Prof (20283658)
白石 隆  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (40092241)
松林 公蔵  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (70190494)
阿部 茂行  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (60140076)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAging / Elderly / safety-net / Geriatrics / Southeast Asia / Diabetes / セーフティネット / セーフティーネット
Research Abstract
We have detected 10 % of definite diabetes and 17% of borderline diabetes in 504 community-dwelling elderly people living in Sonkhong district in Lao PDR using community-based oral glucose tolerance test. After 1-year non-phamaceutical fib style exchange intervention, body weight, body mass indices, fasting blood sugar level, hemoglobin A1C and insulin level were improved. We succeeded to establish non-governmental health network to prevent diabetes in Songkhon district. Based on success in Lao PDR, we applied community-based oral glucose tolerance test in the community-dwelling elderly in 'Rosa in Japan, detecting 10 % of diabetes patients in undiagnosed community-dwelling elderly people. After 1-year non-phamaceutical ife style exchange intervention, body weight, body mass indices, fasting blood sugar level, hemoglobin MC and insulin level were improved like as in Lao PDR. We also carried out oral glucose tolerance test to detect early diabetes ant succeeded to establish local non-governmental health net work in Phuto in Vietnam and Hong Chong in Korea. Demographic and nutritional transition with global change of economical state might change of life style of community-dwelling elderly people in Asian countries. Non-pharmaceutical primary life style intervention is important to prevent life style-related diseases such as diabetes in global growing of aging population in Asia. Our study might contribute to agenda on aging how to prevent functional dependence resulting from life style-related diseases.