The research for comprehensive comparison of comsumer protection system in East Asia, Oceania, and Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17252004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2006-2007)
Yokohama National University (2005)
Principal Investigator
TSUBURAYA Takashi  Meiji University, Law School, Professor (60018059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Hidetoshi  Yokohama National Univ., Graduate School of International Law, Professor (80119362)
GOTO Makinori  Waseda Univ., Law School, Professor (20255045)
YU Hyokusu  Yokohama National Univ., Graduate School of International Law, Professor (90220516)
TAKIGAWA Masahiko  Hitotsubashi Univ., Law School, Professor (80179580)
KASAI Osamu  Chuo Univ., Law School, Professor (00185737)
平野 裕之  慶応義塾大学, 大学院法務研究科, 教授 (80208842)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsComsumer tribunal / Korean Consumer Institute / ADR / Consumer Interest Protection Law / Consumer Contract Law / Oustralian Consumer Protection Law / FOMCA / Consumer International(CI) / RAPEX / 不法行為法 / 製造物責任法 / 消費者基本法 / マレーシ消費者法 / 韓国消費法 / 中国消費者法 / オーストラリア消費者法 / マレーシア消費者法 / 韓国消費者法 / フォムカ / 消費者保護院 / 産品質量法
Research Abstract
According to an aim of this project, our research carried out as follows.
In 2005, we invited lawyers from East Asian countries, such as China, South Korea, and Germany. And also we visited those countries and conducted fieldworks and gave lectures and symposia. In 2006, we invited lawyers from related countries and received information about problems and subjects there. And we visited China, Korea, Australia and Germany and surveyed their situations and gave them information about our state of law centering around civil law. Especially in Sidney University in Australia, we discussed ADR system in Australia and Japan. In 2007, we made invitations and visits from the same countries. In Nanjing Nomal University in China, we had heated discussions about the present situation and subject of consumer protection laws in China and Japan. As the last year of this research, we could hold the symposium on lawyer's education systems and the subjects in China, Germany and Japan. And we invited the chief of Korean Consumer Institute and had a lecture on the trend of current consumer protection system in Korea. In this way, our research conducted steadily and the result became successful as our report showed. In addition, we offer that harm information system should be set up in East Asia. According to a German expert, RAPEX is introduced in EU across the border and a similar system will also be necessary to establish in East Asia.