| Project/Area Number |
17252005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Hirotaka Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, Professor (80150100)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKITA Kenii Chuo University, 法学部, Professor (50129962)
HABA Kumiko Aoyama Gakuin University, 国際政治経済学部, Professor (70147007)
TANAKA Takahiko Waseda University, 政治経済学術院, Professor (10236599)
KOKUBO Yasuyuki Shizuoka University, 国際関係学部, Professor (60221959)
MORII Yuichi Tokyo University, graduate school, Associate professor (00284935)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | U. S. Europe alliance / EU / the human security doctrine / 米欧同盟 / NATO |
| Research Abstract |
In 2007, the head investigator and the investigators finished successfully the plan of the third year along a purpose of the plan for three years. The head investigator, Hirotaka WATANABE, made a voyage to France and visited Institut d'Etudes Politiques de Paris and French diplomatic problem research institute on the purpose of gathering information and the exchange of opinions. Furthermore, he visited Ewha Womans University, Yonsei University in Korea, Malaysia University, the strategic research institute and the economic research center in Malaysia to gathering information and exchange opinions. Investigators visited the Academy history Institute in Russia, Humboldt University in Germany (Kumiko HABA), Belgium (Yasuyuki KOKUBO), United States (Kenji TAKITA) and Germany (Yuichi MORII). They gathered information with the network formation that accorded with the research theme. The Symposiums and the study meetings were held twice. In the end of October, 2007, We invited Professor. Pascal Perrineau (Institut d'Etudes Politiques de Paris) and hold a symposium, themed "Birth and whereabouts of Sarkozy Administration", at the Nippon Foundation. In the beginnings of December, 2007, honorary professor. Jean Bauberot (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes) was invited and the study meeting with the investigators was held. At both successful symposium and meeting, many questions were given including from the floor and a positive argument was performed. As above, for the third study plan year, we can achieve big result on schedule and are convinced that the last was able to complete the year.