Study on the construction of the human rights regime of international migration in EU and East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17252008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University (2006-2007)
Rikkyo University (2005)
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Takashi  Hosei University, Graduate School of Sociology, Professor (60011300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Kosei  Rikkyo University, College of Social Relations, Professor (80004117)
KAKU Yanchun  Rikkyo University, College of Economics, Professor (00233669)
OHASHI Kenichi  Rikkyou University, College of Tourism, Professor (70269281)
OGAWA Ariyoshi  Rikkyo University, College of Low, Professor (70241932)
TSUBOYA Mioko  Yokohama City University, International College of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (80363795)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEU / East Asia / immigrants / human rights regime / free circulation of person / citizenship / enlargement of EU / civil activities / 外国人労働者 / アジア人女性 / 東方拡大 / NGO / 市民的活動 / 人権 / 人の移動 / ESOL / 家事労働者 / 中国 / フィリピン / アジア / 女性移動者 / 人の移動の自由 / シンガポール / 台湾
Research Abstract
Our studies tried to compare the international migration politics of EU and those of East Asia from the viewpoint of human rights and clarify the differences and their problems. In recent years, the number of influx of foreign workers and brides increased considerably in Japan and Korea as well as in Singapore, Hong Kong and Taiwan. However, differing from the EU countries, in these countries the term of stay of foreign workers is short, application of labor law is sometimes limited and particularly the female workers in domestic works and care giving remain in worse conditions. And in certain countries, for example in Singapore, foreign workers are not admitted neither to marry with a national nor to acquire the nationality, and are thus forbidden to access to the citizenship of their staying country. On the other, the massive entry of Chinese workers into Japan in the name of “trainees"(kenshusei) constitute a salient migratory movement in East Asia results in the formation of a cate … More gory of temporary workers working and living in worst conditions.
Our studies, based on the field work researches, pointed out the three major factors which define the problems mentioned above : 1) too pragmatic and“national interest oriented“immigration politics of these countries, 2) non participation into or negligence of international treaties on human rights and workers rights, 3) relative weakness of the civil activities for the human rights. In these points, Asian countries should and could learn from the immigration and integration politics of EU countries, such as the politics of free circulation of person, the guarantee of the rights of social protection and the easier access to the citizenship, etc. However, nowadays European countries themselves are weakening their human rights regime of immigration and integration in limiting, for example, the right of free movement of EU citizens after the enlargement of EU in 2004 and imposing more severe requirement of assimilation upon the immigrants demanding long stay. In this sense, EU is also faced with the problems concerning the reconstruction of its own human rights regime. Less