HIGH RESOLUTIONAL RECONSTRUCTION OF TROPICAL ENVIRONMENTS AND EVALUATION OF LINKAGE BETWEEN HIGHLATITUDE ICEASHEETSAND LOALATITUDE ENVIRONMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17253006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAHATA Hodaka  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor (20356851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Yusuke  The University of Tokyo, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, LECTURER (10359648)
SUZUKI Atsushi  National Institute of Advanced Indestrial Science and Technology, INSTITUTE OF GEOLOGY AND GEOINFORMATION, RESEARCHER (60344199)
ODA Hirokuni  The University of Tokyo, INSTITUTE OF GEOLOGY AND GEOINFORMATION, RESEARCHER (90356725)
OHKOUCHI Naohito  JAMSTGEC, INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, GROUP LEADER (00281832)
KIMOTO Katsunori  JAMSTGEC, 地球内部変動研究センター, RESEARCHER (40359162)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTROPICAL / HIGH LATITUDE / ICE SHEET / LOW LATITUTDE / ENVIRONMENTS / CORALS / IMAGES PROJECT / WESTERN EQUATLRIAL PACIFAC / 炭素14年
Research Abstract
The equatorial western Pacific is characterized by the Western Pacific Warm Pool (WPWP) which has the highest open-ocean water temperatures in the world and a surface area of approximately 2.0×10^7 km^2 extending from 100°E to 180, the largest single expanse of warm water on our planet. This swath of ocean near New Guinea has a temperature consistently higher than 28℃, about 2 to 5℃ higher than that of other equatorial regions. The temperature and geographic extension of the WPWP fluctuate from year to year and have a relation with ENSO (El Nino - Southern Oscillation) events.
High resolution study from the modern to 220 kyr was conducted by using MD05-2970 obtained from Timor Sea to understand the evolution of the Australian monsoon since previous works proposed much lesser Australian monsoon during the ice ages. Our planktonic foraminiferal oxygen isotopic compositions range from -1.0 permil for the last glacial maximum to -2.8 permil for the Holocene which is consistent with the record previously reported from nearby locations. The present study showed the similar structures of oxygen isotopes between the penultimate glacial maximum and the last interglacial. However the oxygen isotope record obtained from the Makasser Strait indicated -1.0 permil and -4.0 permil respectively for the last two glacial maxima and the interglacials. Any discrepancies in the oxygen isotopes are attributable to changes in the oxygen isotopes of seawater due to the hydrological differences. These results shows that Austral summer monsoon was not as strong as today to create salinity differences between the two during the glacial times.