Investigation research on the reconstruction of infrastructures in Baku City, Azerbaijan -From the view point of earthquake disaster mitigation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17254001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Shiro  Kobe University, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40027280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Takao  Kobe University, Dept. of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00107989)
TANAKA Yasuo  Kobe University, Research Center for Urban Safety and Security, Professor, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (40144597)
KOIKE Takeshi  Musashi Institute of Technology, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10366841)
KUWATA Yasuko  Kobe University, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50379335)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAzerbaijan / Baku / Active faults / Earthquake occurrence risk / Ground / Liquefaction / Lifeline / Residential house / 地中レーダ探査 / 伏在活断層 / 断層破砕帯 / GIS / 斜面勾配 / パイプライン / リスクマネジメント / 維持管理
Research Abstract
Present paper investigates the existence of active faults and earthquake occurrence risk in Baku City. Also the ground motion intensity and probability of liquefaction occurrence under the estimated earthquakes are researched. The damage of residential houses and water supply trunk lines are predicted under the seismic hazards.
(1) Two active faults Fl and F2 are founded in the vicinity of Baku City by Earth Ladder Test. Fl is a hidden fault and F2 is right lateral slip fault.
(2) Risk analyses revealed that the earthquake occurrence probability is 70 gal in 100 year return period and 100 gal in 1000 in Baku City.
(3) Fl and F2 active faults would cause the maximum acceleration as 200〜400gal in the center area in Baku City, which was analyzed by the fault parameter method.
(4) Surface wave test and liquefaction field test show that soft ground are spreading along the coast lines and stiff in the central areas in Baku City.
(5) Low rise residential houses would have severe damage under 1000 year return period earthquakes.
(6) The method to estimate the damage of water trunk pipelines are established.