THE DEVELOPMENT OF INSECT INVENTORY PROJECT IN TROPICAL ASIA (TAIIV)"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17255001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YATA Osamu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor (80038489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Seiki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor (30145453)
TOMOKUNI Masaaki  National Science Museum, Tokyo, 動物第2研究室, Chief curator (90110105)
UEDA Kyoichiro  Kitakyushu Museum of Natural History & Human History, Chief curator (40359469)
KATO Makoto  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human& Environmental Studies, Professor (80204494)
HIROWATARI Toshiya  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor (20208896)
嶌 洪  九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (70038280)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInsects / Taxonomy / Environment / Biodiversity / Tropical Asia / Inventory / Database / International network / 昆虫インベントリー / モニタリング / レファレンスコレクション / 多国籍 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
1) Universities and institutes in counterpart tropical Asian countries have been visited during 2005-2007 to undertake joint work in collecting specimens, monitoring, and the construction of inventories. During these three years, field surveys were conducted at 25 sites in 10 countries including previous TAIIV project.
2) In S. China and Hainan Island, Yata, Ueda and Hirowatari in cooperation with Dr. M. Wang of South China Agricultural University have conducted inventorying works and monitoring for Lepidoptera and other insects. Yukawa and his group have conducted fieldwork in Gunun-Harimun National Park in W. Java in cooperation with Tukirin and Roshicon of the Indonesian Scientific Academy Biological Institute. They have drawn up inventories for gall insects, various Hymenoptera, etc. Inventorying surveys, mainly of butterflies, have been conducted as new projects since 2005, in collaboration with local researchers under the guidance of A.L. Monastyrskii. Yamane, Ogata and their grou … More p have been very active in Thailand and Vietnam, where they have created a strong base for collaborative work. This has included the organization of a network of Asian experts on ants, Anet, and produced excellent results. Kojima, Nomura and Yoshizawa conducted field surveys at two sites in the Malay Peninsula. They have continued quantitative research on canopy fauna using fogging techniques, and produced excellent results.
3)Based on the above inventorying works in the tropical Asian countries, taxonomic databases were completed for bees, ants, leafhoppers and others.
4)During 1-2 December 2007, an international symposium combined with a reporting meeting was held at Kyushu University, Fukuoka to share the results and achievements. In addition to Dick Vane-Wright (advisor to the Project) from the Natural History Museum in London, ten Asian collaborators participated. More than 80 people including young researchers attended and engaged in very lively debate. Through all these activities, I believe that the TAIIV Project has laid the foundations necessary for a major inventorying exercise on the insects of tropical Asia, the construction of an international network to sustain and inform this effort, and a growing ability to apply the new knowledge gained to the conservation of tropical Asian biodiversity. However, follow-up involving further initiatives and developments are much hoped for. Less