Ecological research of gregarious flowering of muli bamboo in Mizoram, India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17255007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Shozo  Kyoto University, Field Science Education and Research Center, Professor (50211959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKITA Akifumi  Akita Prefectural University, Fac. Bio-resource Science, Professor (60315596)
KANZAKI Mamoru  Kyoto University, Grad. Sch. Agriculture, Associate Professor (70183291)
MIGUCHI Hideo  Niigata University, Natural Science, Associate Professor (30291355)
SUYAMA Yoshihisa  Tohoku University, Grad. Sch. Agriculture, Associate Professor (60282315)
HASEGAWA Hisashi  Kyoto University, Field Science Education & Research Center, Assoc. Prof. (70263134)
SAITO Tomoyuki  Kyoto University, Forestry & Forest Products Research Institute, Researcher (00414483)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbamboo / gregarious flowering / ecology / DNA / rodent / shifting cultivation / extensive flowering / 竹類ムーリー / 大面積開花 / 開花様式 / 実生回復 / DNA解析 / ネズミ個体群動態 / 焼畑地 / 広域的調査 / 結実 / インド
Research Abstract
Prediction of bamboo flowering has been difficult because of its long flowering periodicity. It causes the ecological research only just after the flowering and it was impossible to understand its behavior before the flowering. Nevertheless, by the intimate analysis of the past flowering records, results of preliminary research and the interview to farmers, I could rather correctly predict the flowering periodicity of bamboo (Melocanna baccikra) called Muli Bamboo in Bengali. This species distributes from eastern part of Bangladesh to western part of Myanmar including north-east India.. One of the centers of this species distribution is Mizoram in India. In this area one of the main agriculture systems is slash-and-burned. It is thought that this species has expanded its distribution area by the burning of farmers. Through the analysis the flowering periodicity of this species has been predicted as 48 years and the coming gregarious flowering was expected in 2006-2007. In 2005 we set u … More p two research site in Mizoram. One was for an ecological research in Sairang and another one for an agricultural research in Mamit. In both sites Melocanna baccikra started to flower as predicted in the autumn of 2006 and fruited on the following year. As a result, we got a lot of knowledge about bamboo flowering. As already has been noticed as an experience the quantity and quality of new bamboo calms on the flowering year was very low. We also observed the flowering on the one year before and after the gregarious flowering. As the molecular ecological research we conducted DNA analysis using leaf samples and made a clone map. Through the inspection of this clone map it was clear that these small scale flowering does not occur by the DNA groups. Inflorescence was classified to two types. One type has a function like male flower and another androgynous. Bamboo seeds were very large and 20-50 seeds were produced on each culm. Through the observation we could understand all the process of flowering and fruiting. Addition to these results we also got some ecological knowledge about the rodents population. It started to increase just after fruiting. Concerning to the relationship between bamboo flowering and slash-and-burned agriculture, the necessity of understanding of flowering periodicity was indicated to keep the high productivity.
These knowledge in detail concerning to bamboo flowering are regarded as the first records in the world. Less