Survey for lethal zoonoses and potential emerging and re-emerging infectious diseases in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17255010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHI Hideto (2006-2007)  Gifu University, Faculty of Applied Biological Sciences, Professor (10156763)
源 宣之 (2005)  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (10144007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Naoto  Gifu University, Faculty of Applied Biological Sciences, Associate Professor (20334922)
MASEGI Toshiaki  Gifu University, Faculty of Applied Biological Sciences, Professor (70014115)
ASANO Makoto  Gifu University, Faculty of Applied Biological Sciences, Associate Professor (30377692)
TSUBOTA Toshio  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Professor (10207441)
YASUDA Jun  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (20142705)
福士 秀人  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (10156763)
杉本 千尋  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (90231373)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsrabies / zoonosis / Africa / wild animals / emerging infectious disease / 動物生態 / 致死性人獣共通感染症 / トリパノソーマ原虫 / エマージング感染症 / 大腸菌 / 分子疫学
Research Abstract
Emerging infectious diseases including SARS and avian influenza virus infection triggered the social problems in these years. Sources of these pathogens have been usually unknown, although the involvement of wild animals has been indicated. Furthermore, environmental destruction might be one of the cause of emerging infectious diseases.
In this project, we planned to investigate the current situation of zoonoses and other infectious diseases in Africa where many emerging diseases have appeared almost every year in order to evaluate the environment changes and occurrences of the diseases. Adding with the purpose, we expanded the rabies reaserch from Asia to Africa.
In the first year, we visited Zambia and Egypt to collect samples and to establish research associations. In the second year, we visited Zambia, Egypt, and Malawi to collect samples and to support collaborators in these countries. In the final year, we visited the countries and Tanzania, too. In this project, we revealed the current situation of rabies virus epidemiology in Africa and other potential emerging infectious diseases in Africa.