Semantic Refacteting Techniqus for Round-trip development of Web applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AGUSA Kiyoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School Information Science, Professor (90026360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUEN Shoji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor (70230612)
HAMAGUCHI Takeshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Saence, Assistant Professor (90273284)
YAMAMOTO Shinichiro  Aichi Prefectural University, Department of Information Science, Asscoiate Professor (40240098)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAdvanced Internet / Web Applications / Refactoring / Software Engineering / ソフトウェア工学 / Webアプリケーション / 抽象機械 / テスト駆動開発 / 形式仕様 / データ依存グラフ
Research Abstract
We have investigated a new refactoring technique for web applications aiming at the better reliability and maintainability. Web applications am different from the conventional software system in that (1) they are executed by events over web pages., and (2) they are built as the combination of componets deserted by various languages, which are not necessarily object-oriented As scaled up the web applications or enhanced their functionalities, the reliability and maintainability generally become worm. Web applications are basically captured by the object orient manner as the reactive systems. Thus, we tried to investigate new enhanced refactering techniques for web applications.
To start with, we proposed a refactoring technique for Apache Struts framework with an abstract operational model. However, it is restricted to a certain class of Struts framwork in a small scale. We then needed to investigate appropriate testing methods and devise a semantic model for refactoring, where software is restructured or rewritten to have better properties. By testing behavior, it is ensured that the original properties are preserved. We proposed a testing method for web applications and how to automate the method. And we investigated some semantic models suitable for round-trip refactoring of web applications. During the research period, we have not yet completed the development of refactoring, but through the refactoring of Apache Struts, and the testing method and semantic models, we believe that we now substantially have the results for refactoring web applications.