A Software Component Recommendation System Based on Development Context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kenichi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Infonnation Science, Professor (70219492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MONDEN Akito  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Infonnation Science, Associate Professor (80311786)
NAKAMURA Masahide  Kobe University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (30324859)
OHIRA Masao  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Infomtation Science, Assistant Professor (70379600)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbirthmark / collaborative filtering / visualization of associations / software reuse / software development support / software metrics / open source software / ソフトウェアメトリクス
Research Abstract
In modern software development, many of software products are built by combining existing software components and coding only minimal required features. However, selecting necessary components from a number of components is not easy. For instance, Java 2 SDK Standard Edition (J2SE) Version 1.41_02 is widely used by software developers and provides them with 5568 software components (basis classes). From our pilot experiments, we have found that only 4% of the software components of Java 2 SDK were used in typical software development. This result indicates additional coding is still much required, while a variety of software components are currently available to reuse.
The goal of our study is to realize an efficient environment for components-based software development. Toward achieving the goal, in this research project, we constructed a system that recommends required software components to developers according to the context of software development. Especially we focused on developing the following elemental technologies:
(A). Birthmark: a technology to analyze the development context which means the progress and/or completeness of development, features and/or structures of software itself, and so forth, by extracting the amount of characteristics from target software under development,
(B). Collaborative Filtering: a technology to identity and recommend software components which have context similar to target software, and
(C). Association Visualization: a visualization technology to provide developers with reasons why the system recommends software components to developers.
We integrated the three technologies into a system and evaluated it.